Port existing number from an OOMA HUB to a new OOMA TELO

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
ooma09
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:05 pm

Port existing number from an OOMA HUB to a new OOMA TELO

Post by ooma09 » Mon Oct 05, 2009 7:40 am

Can I do this? or I must have 2 OOMAs with 2 unique numbers?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Port existing number from an OOMA HUB to a new OOMA TELO

Post by murphy » Mon Oct 05, 2009 7:43 am

This can be done but do not activate the Telo before requesting the change.
You must call customer support to have it done.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

inrame
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:58 am
Location: Mouse-House, Florida

Re: Port existing number from an OOMA HUB to a new OOMA TELO

Post by inrame » Mon Oct 05, 2009 7:44 am

ooma09 wrote:Can I do this? or I must have 2 OOMAs with 2 unique numbers?
you can have one or both. to switch from the old one to the Telo, contact customer service. See the link here: http://www3.ooma.com/activate/

User avatar
ggilman
Posts: 448
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 5:18 pm
Location: Panama City, FL

Re: Port existing number from an OOMA HUB to a new OOMA TELO

Post by ggilman » Mon Oct 05, 2009 8:51 am

And when you do this, the new Telo will maintain the service level of your ooma hub (Core vs. basic, including "grandfathering" of services). Your old hub will be deactivated. It can be reactivated for $59.99. There is no charge to transfer account from hub to telo.

ooma09
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:05 pm

Re: Port existing number from an OOMA HUB to a new OOMA TELO

Post by ooma09 » Mon Oct 05, 2009 9:46 am

well, I'm just gonna have 2 oomas and 2 numbers. It's simpler this way.

Post Reply