Porting my phone number

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
kneman1
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:15 am

Porting my phone number

Post by kneman1 » Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:26 am

Hi,

I just purchased the telo and was wondering about number porting. I would eventually like to port my number if all goes well. My questions is can i activate the ooma telo first for a while to make sure i want to keep the service before i port my number later? or do i have to port my number when i activate.

Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Porting my phone number

Post by murphy » Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:28 am

You can port your number later.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Porting my phone number

Post by southsound » Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:32 am

I would recommend against activating it to use your existing landline for the test period. When you activate it in this manner all incoming and local outgoing go over your existing landline. Not good for a test.

Many of us activated our ooma system without connecting (integrating) a landline. What this means is that you will get a new number from ooma for your Telo. Then, when you are happy with the quality, just complete the request for porting. When the number ports, you can choose to keep the ooma number as a second number on the Telo (requires Premier) or let it go. In the testing period, you will be making all your calls on the Telo so you will get a good idea of what it will be like after porting.

And lest I forget, welcome to ooma! :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply