Telo Activation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
aeromech
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 8:57 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by aeromech » Sun Oct 04, 2009 9:07 am

I have had all the same problems activating. switched to firefox browser and now get message that I'm registered and to call support to complete activation.
When I power cycle the Telo I get first row (1 and 2) light up then second row lights up then last row lights up.
After that the Logo starts blinking slow blue then speeds up 2 or 3 times till it's fast blinking.
Also when I click on the link I got in the support e-mail for T&C I get a DNS error.
Whats going on?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo Activation

Post by Groundhound » Sun Oct 04, 2009 10:00 am

aeromech wrote:I have had all the same problems activating. switched to firefox browser and now get message that I'm registered and to call support to complete activation.
When I power cycle the Telo I get first row (1 and 2) light up then second row lights up then last row lights up.
After that the Logo starts blinking slow blue then speeds up 2 or 3 times till it's fast blinking.
Also when I click on the link I got in the support e-mail for T&C I get a DNS error.
Whats going on?
What did they tell you when you called support to complete your activation?

Once you are activated it will take about 20 min for the Telo to download the latest firmware.

The link for T&C is https://www.ooma.com/legal/terms-and-conditions

aeromech
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 8:57 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by aeromech » Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:38 pm

I can get to T&C through your link but the e-mail says to click on their link to complete the activation process.
Support not helpful and gave me a tkt # and told me I would be assisted by higher level support within 72 hours.
Haven't talked to anyone since the message saying Telo registered and call for activation.
Anyone know what the fast blinking blue logo means?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo Activation

Post by Groundhound » Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:04 pm

aeromech wrote:I can get to T&C through your link but the e-mail says to click on their link to complete the activation process.
Their link probably has an "I agree" checkbox. Did you try a different browser?

aeromech
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 8:57 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by aeromech » Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:38 pm

I pasted the link in firefox address bar and still didn't work.
Called support again they told me to press the stop and trash symbols which seemed to reset or something.
Long story short it seems to be working finally.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Telo Activation

Post by Groundhound » Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:59 pm

aeromech wrote: Called support again they told me to press the stop and trash symbols which seemed to reset or something.
Long story short it seems to be working finally.
Hmmmmm! I wonder if this is the magic Telo reset procedure? :cool:

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Telo Activation

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:03 pm

hmmmmmm..... nice.

Wayne

aeromech
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 8:57 am

Re: Telo Activation

Post by aeromech » Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:42 pm

I don't think they knew but you hold both till logo stopped blinking. They never told me what blinking blue logo meant.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Telo Activation

Post by tommies » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:26 pm

Groundhound wrote:
aeromech wrote: Called support again they told me to press the stop and trash symbols which seemed to reset or something.
Long story short it seems to be working finally.
Hmmmmm! I wonder if this is the magic Telo reset procedure? :cool:
Yea, I think you found it.
tommies

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Telo Activation

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:36 pm

Did they have you pull the power first then press the keys while powering up, or just press the keys while it was on?

Wayne

Post Reply