Browser access to Ooma Hub

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
tlaxton
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:32 pm

Browser access to Ooma Hub

Post by tlaxton » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:37 pm

I am unable to access my Hub settings through my browser. I have tried turning off my firewall, reset all my settings to default and I have even tried a fresh copy of Firefox but I am unable to get into the Hub. My current browser is Internet Explorer 8. Any ideas on why I can' t get into the Hub?

Neubiee
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 5:10 pm

Re: Browser access to Ooma Hub

Post by Neubiee » Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:41 pm

Is your computer connected through the HUB or the Router?

Your computer needs to be connected to the "HOME" port of the hub to access the Hub Setup Page.

tlaxton
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: Browser access to Ooma Hub

Post by tlaxton » Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:26 am

My Hub is connected to my router via the "modem" port and my computer is connected to the Hub via the "home" port. When I try and get into my Hub using my browser and putting in ooma.setup.com the navigation tool bar for the Hub appears on the left but on the right it says that "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" and has a "diagnose problem" button. When I click this button it cannot diagnose the problem.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Browser access to Ooma Hub

Post by niknak » Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:29 am

tlaxton wrote:My Hub is connected to my router via the "modem" port and my computer is connected to the Hub via the "home" port. When I try and get into my Hub using my browser and putting in ooma.setup.com the navigation tool bar for the Hub appears on the left but on the right it says that "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" and has a "diagnose problem" button. When I click this button it cannot diagnose the problem.
there are issues with some web browsers - try refreshing the page and / or deleting the cache.

also some antivirus programs (ie: Kaspersky) cause this problem - try disabling AV and then logging in

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Browser access to Ooma Hub

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Sep 26, 2009 11:42 am

I'm sure it was a typo, but the proper site name is:
http://setup.ooma.com

Wayne

Post Reply