Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Lisa
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:27 am

Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by Lisa » Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:29 am

I've even backed out all the Ooma connections and hooked phone directly up to DSL splitter (for internet and phone).

My original number does not ring...???

What did I do?

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by hpepper » Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:54 am

When you are testing with no Ooma devices connected, just DSL and analog phone, can you make outgoing calls?

Lisa
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by Lisa » Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:01 am

hpepper wrote:When you are testing with no Ooma devices connected, just DSL and analog phone, can you make outgoing calls?
No. I went back to the original configuration which is:

DSL coming into the house, splitter plugged into that that splits the phone line and DSL.

The Ooma connects to the phone jack portion, and I am able to get the Ooma signal and dial out, and when tested with people calling in, they can only connect with the Ooma number. The original Home number rings (and I can't hear it).

If I take the phone line and hook directly back into my phone jack (split from DSL), I get nothing.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:29 pm

There's no reason your landline won't work unless something got connected wrong.
Are you using a tested good wire between the phone and the wall jack?
Have you tried another?

Just to be sure you know this:
If you originally configured ooma to work without your landline (totally separate, and have an ooma number) your landline will not ring over the ooma hub. You have to have a separate phone plugged into a wall jack.

Wayne

Lisa
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by Lisa » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:07 pm

WayneDsr wrote:There's no reason your landline won't work unless something got connected wrong.
Are you using a tested good wire between the phone and the wall jack?
Have you tried another?

Just to be sure you know this:
If you originally configured ooma to work without your landline (totally separate, and have an ooma number) your landline will not ring over the ooma hub. You have to have a separate phone plugged into a wall jack.

Wayne
When/where would I have configured this? Online? My son did that part so I don't know where this option came up.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:21 pm

Yes, online. If you have an ooma number then you did not configure ooma to operate WITH your landline.

Your phone has to be connected to a wall jack for your land line to ring in.

I'm not really clear how you have things set up, just recommending a few things to look at in the meantime.

Wayne

Lisa
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by Lisa » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:39 pm

Are you with Ooma?

I just got off customer support, and asked him if I had set it up wrong if I still wanted my landline to work, and he said yes, and switched the primary number back to my homeline.

I now have NOTHING. And I cannot call them back because I have NO dial tone to speak of. Nada. Not with the Ooma configuration, nor with plugging my phone into the wall jack.

Nothing.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by southsound » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:42 pm

Try plugging your phone into the phone connection on the hub, then run a cable from the wall jack on the hub to an active phone jack. When configured this way, you must have your landline connected to the hub.

You also may have to do a hard reset of your hub. Disconnect the power for 30 seconds. Then, while holding down the little plastic tab/switch on the back left side, reconnect the power. Continue to hold the tab down for about 30 seconds.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Sep 16, 2009 2:14 pm

No, I"m not with ooma, just a user like you.
Like Southsound said, if you now have ooma setup to work WITH your landline you have to have the WALL port of ooma connected to your landline via wall plug.
IF for some reason your land line is not working then ooma will not work.

Wayne

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Unable to get my original landline number to ring?

Post by niknak » Wed Sep 16, 2009 2:17 pm

you might have to go back to your demarc and plug a phone in to the service jack there to see if you have dialtone

Post Reply