Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Bob sullivan
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:21 pm

Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by Bob sullivan » Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:33 pm

I have Ooma working fine with the following setup using the wireless internet service from Clear: Clear router -> LinkSys wireless router -> Ooma hub.

However, if I try and put the hub in between the modem and router I have no internet connection on my computer. I am wondering if the hub needs non-default settings to accept the signal from the Clear modem. The settings on the LinkSys are: "Automatic Configuration - DHCP".

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by Groundhound » Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:39 pm

Modem>Ooma hub> router
Power off everything and then reboot completely in sequence modem, then hub then router. The default settings on the hub should work for this setup except for one change - you probably need to put the router's IP into the hub's DMZ and set the hub's DHCP range to hand out only that IP to the router - same start and end.
Bob sullivan wrote:I have Ooma working fine with the following setup using the wireless internet service from Clear: Clear router -> LinkSys wireless router -> Ooma hub.

However, if I try and put the hub in between the modem and router I have no internet connection on my computer. I am wondering if the hub needs non-default settings to accept the signal from the Clear modem. The settings on the LinkSys are: "Automatic Configuration - DHCP".

Bob sullivan
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by Bob sullivan » Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:24 pm

Thanks for the info. I will try it. Is there any advantage to that setup? I'm guessing something to do with QoS. Although I've been making calls and using the internet and the call quality seems fine.

Update Sep 4 2009 - I powered off all three, reconnected as Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - Linksys and then powered them up in succession waiting until each one was fully functioning until powering up the next. It all works fine now. Thanks for the suggestion. I found the quick setup guide does say to power them all off before hooking up but it does not mention turning them back on one at a time.
Last edited by Bob sullivan on Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by niknak » Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:27 pm

...Although I've been making calls and using the internet and the call quality seems fine...
As they say -if it ain't broke, don't fix it - especially since you are using wireless internet

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by Groundhound » Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:15 pm

Bob sullivan wrote:Thanks for the info. I will try it. Is there any advantage to that setup? I'm guessing something to do with QoS. Although I've been making calls and using the internet and the call quality seems fine.
The only advantage to having the hub before the router (using the hub's QoS) is that the hub's QoS only steps in when a call is in progress. If you are using a cable Internet provider that has a much higher initial download/upload speed that then drops off to whatever your provisioned speed is (Powerboost), having conditional QoS can allow you to take advantage of these higher speeds when no call is in progress. If, however, your speeds are consistent then you're better off having the hub after the router and if QoS is needed, let the router handle it.

Bob sullivan
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by Bob sullivan » Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:40 am

Groundhound wrote:If, however, your speeds are consistent then you're better off having the hub after the router and if QoS is needed, let the router handle it.
I was not aware I could configure my Linksys router to handle Ooma's QoS needs. How would I do that? Would the Linksys router do the QoS job instead of the hub?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Clear Modem -> Ooma Hub - LinkSys router

Post by Groundhound » Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:04 am

Bob sullivan wrote:
Groundhound wrote:If, however, your speeds are consistent then you're better off having the hub after the router and if QoS is needed, let the router handle it.
I was not aware I could configure my Linksys router to handle Ooma's QoS needs. How would I do that? Would the Linksys router do the QoS job instead of the hub?
Yes. You need to do a bit of research on the firmware QoS settings for your Linksys router. Everything you need as far as settings are concerned has been discussed here and is available by search. If you have any questions about any particular setting, just post your router's firmware version here and which setting you need help with and there are a number of people who are ready and willing to help.

Post Reply