Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
dldugan
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:24 am

Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by dldugan » Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:00 am

I have connected the OOMA to the house wiring. Landline service is dead, i.e., no dial tone on line.

It was my undestanding that other phones would ring. My wireless set is OK, but other handsets are not working. No dial tone and no ring. I can tell that the line is not dead.

Is a Scout required?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:01 am

You need to connect the PHONE (not WALL) port of the ooma hub to your house wiring.

That should feed the whole house with dial tone.

Wayne

dldugan
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:24 am

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by dldugan » Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:57 am

Didn't work well. Got dial tone, but no ring and then went to busy. Looks like I will need another scout or 2, or additional wireless devices. Copied the following in from the OOMA manual where it says I will need a Scout for every device.

Does anyone have a hack?

What You Need from ooma

Every installation will include one ooma Hub™ device, the main ooma unit which supports one phone. To extend your ooma service to other phones in the house, install an ooma Scout™ device on each additional home phone that you want to use with your ooma service. These smaller ooma devices act as satellites, connecting to the ooma Hub through your home phone wiring, and drawing upon its power and functionality.
The ooma Hub supports up to four ooma Scout devices. If you have a phone which cannot be connected to an ooma Hub or ooma Scout, it must be disconnected and set aside. Additional ooma Scout devices can be purchased on the ooma website.

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by but2002 » Sun Aug 23, 2009 11:05 am

The scout is not required to feed a standard dialtone to the rest of the house.

Connect the "PHONE" port of the ooma hub into the wall jack nearest to it. Make sure your landline is disconnected from the street outside at the telco box. (It could still have residual voltage from landline service before interfering with ooma) then try to access the ooma dialtone from any other telephone in the house.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 23, 2009 11:12 am

Agree with but2002. I had forgotten to mention that.

Current or noise can interfere with the ooma signal.

Wayne

daniellehall
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:54 am

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by daniellehall » Tue Aug 25, 2009 10:46 pm

but2002 wrote:The scout is not required to feed a standard dialtone to the rest of the house.

Connect the "PHONE" port of the ooma hub into the wall jack nearest to it. Make sure your landline is disconnected from the street outside at the telco box. (It could still have residual voltage from landline service before interfering with ooma) then try to access the ooma dialtone from any other telephone in the house.
So this is the opposite of what the manual tells you? Correct? The manula tells you to go from the "phone jack' to the 'wall' plug and from the 'phone' plug to the phone its self.

So you are saying if I switch it and put the 'phone' back to the 'phone jack' like a traditional phone it will power the other phone jacks without a scout?

So where does the 'wall' plug go?

I do have a scout too, which I plan to setup since I have 2 ported phone numbers. One for a home office.

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by murphy » Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:50 am

Set the scout on the table beside the hub. Connect the wall jack of the scout to the wall jack of the hub. Connect the hub's phone jack to line 1 in your house wiring. Connect the scout's phone jack to line 2 in your house wiring.
Make sure that your house wiring for both lines has been disconnected from the old phone company's Network Interface Box.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
thbjr
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by thbjr » Wed Aug 26, 2009 5:19 am

To try to expand a little on what Murphy said...
your question,
So where does the 'wall' plug go?
The 'wall' plug is to connect the Hub to the Scout. You could plug a phone (#1) directly into the hub phone port and then connect from the 'wall' port on the hub to a wall jack. That will enable you to connect the Scout to any jack in the house, say like a bedroom. Now that the Hub and Scout are connected by the house wiring to the wall ports, you plug a second phone (#2) directly into the phone port on the scout.

But as Murphy said, if you want all the jacks in your house to be ready for a phone, then you need to connect the phone port to the wall jack. That will allow you to plug a phone into any jack and get service. As for line 1 & 2 he mentioned, most homes have 4 wires connected to eack jack. Only 2 wires are needed for service, leaving the 2nd pair available for the 2nd line.
Hope that helps.
Tom

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by bw1 » Wed Aug 26, 2009 1:59 pm

daniellehall wrote:
but2002 wrote:The scout is not required to feed a standard dialtone to the rest of the house.

Connect the "PHONE" port of the ooma hub into the wall jack nearest to it. Make sure your landline is disconnected from the street outside at the telco box. (It could still have residual voltage from landline service before interfering with ooma) then try to access the ooma dialtone from any other telephone in the house.
So this is the opposite of what the manual tells you? Correct? The manula tells you to go from the "phone jack' to the 'wall' plug and from the 'phone' plug to the phone its self.

So you are saying if I switch it and put the 'phone' back to the 'phone jack' like a traditional phone it will power the other phone jacks without a scout?

So where does the 'wall' plug go?

I do have a scout too, which I plan to setup since I have 2 ported phone numbers. One for a home office.
The manual tells the officially supported way to hook up additional phones - using the wall port on the hub to 1 or more scouts which are then each connected to a phone. The hub and scouts communicate using HPNA through your home wiring and allow all the functionality for each phone including access to voicemail and instant 2nd line.

What's been described by others here is an unofficial method of getting dial tone to your phones without using scout(s). It works well and many of us do this method.

There are lots of ways to configure the Ooma to work with multiple phones and multiple lines and with or without scouts. Keep reading topics here or explain what you want to do and ask how to do it and many here will help you out.

dldugan
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 7:24 am

Re: Ring and Dialtone over House Wiring

Post by dldugan » Sat Aug 29, 2009 12:13 pm

OK, I disconnected the outside wiring and pluged the hub phone port into the wall. Have dial tone throughout house. However, I am now setting up the Scout and there is a problem with the Scout when connected to the house wiring. The tab and lower line of "keys" stay red.

Post Reply