NETGEAR|WNR3500-100NAR and QoS

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
mrdunn
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:12 pm

NETGEAR|WNR3500-100NAR and QoS

Post by mrdunn » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:00 am

I just hooked up a NETGEAR|WNR3500-100NAR wireless router, and the QoS has an option to prioritize by ports, as well as by IP, etc. I thought that by port would be the most reliable. Is it necessary to disable the QoS on the Ooma hub, since I am connected modem>router>ooma, what difference could it make?
thanks

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: NETGEAR|WNR3500-100NAR and QoS

Post by dtalwar » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:03 am

Yes, in your configuration it is best to disable QoS on Ooma and let the router take care of it. I have QoS enabled on my router using the IP.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: NETGEAR|WNR3500-100NAR and QoS

Post by niknak » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:39 am

...since I am connected modem>router>ooma, what difference could it make?...
The device that is acting like a router is the one that does QOS

Post Reply