phone # question

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Elvis
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:20 am

phone # question

Post by Elvis » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:57 pm

We bought our Ooma device and got it working with their assigned number (after a total of 5 hours on the phone talking to "support", but that's another story), then we payed to port over our house number, but now we are considering porting over our other number. Can an Omma hub receive 2 numbers without premier?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: phone # question

Post by southsound » Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:05 pm

No. Premier is required to get the second line. But with all the extra features you get on both lines, it's a great deal!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: phone # question

Post by murphy » Sat Aug 15, 2009 3:56 pm

Premier will also cover the cost of one of the ports.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply