|Newbie installation

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
hmcasey
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:31 pm

|Newbie installation

Post by hmcasey » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:03 pm

Problems here, This is my install. wall to modem to ooma to computer. |Phone line hooked up to ooma then to wall. Nothing. just blinking red tab, 1-2 red and play and fast forward buttons red. |Where is my problems? |When |I read the instructions it talks about a router, |I dont have one so my install should be easy right? |Im coming from |Comcast digatl phone system, when they set up the phone they put in a Thomson Dhg535-2 in and upstairs bedroom that set up is wall line to splitter to thomson to tv. |With phone line coming wall to thomson. |Is this my problem? I have unpluggede it from the wall and nothing has changed except i dont have phone service. |Please help and please explain in low tech terms. Mike

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: |Newbie installation

Post by but2002 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:07 pm

hmcasey wrote:Problems here, This is my install. wall to modem to ooma to computer.

|Phone line hooked up to ooma then to wall. Nothing. just blinking red tab, 1-2 red and play and fast forward buttons red.

|Where is my problems?

When I read the instructions it talks about a router,
I dont have one so my install should be easy right? |Im coming from Comcast digat phone system, when they set up the phone they put in a Thomson Dhg535-2 in and upstairs bedroom that set up is wall line to splitter to thomson to tv.
With phone line coming wall to thomson.
Is this my problem? I have unpluggede it from the wall and nothing has changed except i dont have phone service.

Please help and please explain in low tech terms. Mike
Welcome to ooma!

When you signed up for ooma, did you specify that you wanted to integrate a landline?

hmcasey
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: |Newbie installation

Post by hmcasey » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:16 pm

Hi,Yeah I did but I haven't paid the 39.99 to start the process, |Is this the problem?

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: |Newbie installation

Post by but2002 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:19 pm

hmcasey wrote:Hi,Yeah I did but I haven't paid the 39.99 to start the process, |Is this the problem?
I think you are mis-interpereting it.

Landline integration is not the same as porting the number

Porting would be the transfer of your current number to use with the ooma system

Landline integration is where you plug your existing landline into the ooma, so local calls and 911 go over the existing landline, but long distance calls go out over the ooma.

You need to call technical support and ask them to re-provision your ooma to work without an existing landline.

hmcasey
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: |Newbie installation

Post by hmcasey » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:22 pm

OK, I believe I did ask for that but will call and amke sure, how is my install is that correct?

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: |Newbie installation

Post by but2002 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:22 pm

hmcasey wrote:OK, I believe I did ask for that but will call and amke sure, how is my install is that correct?
Yes, it looks like you have it set up correctly.. After you make the call to have the landline integration removed, your ooma system should work as desired! :D

hmcasey
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:31 pm

Re: |Newbie installation

Post by hmcasey » Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:09 pm

Ok, I just spent 35 min on the phone with CS My install was fine, |It seems to be a problem with Digatal phone from comcast. Now they gave me a temp hone number until the port is completed. Just made a few calls with the ooma and all works great. |Thks for the help. |Mike

Post Reply