help with scout

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
debs0917
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:20 pm

help with scout

Post by debs0917 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:23 pm

I just installed my replacement hub yesterday - now my scout doesn't work - do I need to reactivate that also? I was on the phone trying to install hub for 2 hours last night - do not want to do that again. thanks

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: help with scout

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:53 pm

Do you have a number associated with the Scout? If so, you may need to call Customer Service and let them know. It's probably looking for the old mac address.
If not, try power cycling the hub and the scout.

Wayne

EDIT: make sure you plugged in the correct wires. WALL plug of the ooma hub to the wall jack.

debs0917
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:20 pm

Re: help with scout

Post by debs0917 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:29 pm

Everything is plugged in correctly - I will wait to call until tomorrow - like I said I was on with them yesterday for 2 hours - can't do it again tonight!

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: help with scout

Post by scottlindner » Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:28 pm

I don't know if this means anything, but I borrowed a Scout from a friend and had no troubles using it with my Hub. Isn't the serial number on the Scout only used for assigning a number specifically to the Scout in the Lounge? Or is it also used in some form of authentication with the Hub?

Scott

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: help with scout

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:01 pm

I thought it might be IF he had a second number associated with the Scout on the original ooma hub.

Wayne

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: help with scout

Post by scottlindner » Fri Aug 14, 2009 2:55 am

WayneDsr wrote:I thought it might be IF he had a second number associated with the Scout on the original ooma hub.
That makes sense. I haven't done any of the device assignments so I have no real experience with it or the behaviors.

Scott

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: help with scout

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:22 am

Actually neither have I, just a longshot here :-)

Wayne

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: help with scout

Post by Groundhound » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:34 am

Probably is an assigned scout issue. I have one assigned and there appears to be a way to delete that assignment in the lounge. So if I were having this issue I would try to delete it and then re-assign it.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: help with scout

Post by scottlindner » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:43 am

Groundhound wrote:Probably is an assigned scout issue. I have one assigned and there appears to be a way to delete that assignment in the lounge. So if I were having this issue I would try to delete it and then re-assign it.
Or leave it unassigned to ensure the Hub/Scout combo work.

Post Reply