Scout setup....help needed

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
LiveStrong
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:42 am

Scout setup....help needed

Post by LiveStrong » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:49 am

Hi all.....Newb here.
Just got my Ooma...hub and scout...(Best Buy $230)
Am I reading this correctly....to use the Scout you must plug it in to a landline port?
How would you completely discontinue 'landline' service if it's required to use a Scout? I hope I'm just missing something here.

I'm anxious to get going with my Ooma!

Thanks

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: Scout setup....help needed

Post by but2002 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:55 am

LiveStrong wrote:Hi all.....Newb here.
Just got my Ooma...hub and scout...(Best Buy $230)
Am I reading this correctly....to use the Scout you must plug it in to a landline port?
How would you completely discontinue 'landline' service if it's required to use a Scout? I hope I'm just missing something here.

I'm anxious to get going with my Ooma!

Thanks
Welcome to ooma!

The scout communicates with the HUB over the existing wires in your house. This does not require an active landline service. In fact, if you don't have a landline service, it's suggested that you disconnect the wiring in your house from the outside line at the Telco box outside your home (Unless you're a DSL user, then this will get a lot more complicated..)

LiveStrong
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:42 am

Re: Scout setup....help needed

Post by LiveStrong » Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:08 pm

but2002 wrote:
LiveStrong wrote:Hi all.....Newb here.
Just got my Ooma...hub and scout...(Best Buy $230)
Am I reading this correctly....to use the Scout you must plug it in to a landline port?
How would you completely discontinue 'landline' service if it's required to use a Scout? I hope I'm just missing something here.

I'm anxious to get going with my Ooma!

Thanks
Welcome to ooma!

The scout communicates with the HUB over the existing wires in your house. This does not require an active landline service. In fact, if you don't have a landline service, it's suggested that you disconnect the wiring in your house from the outside line at the Telco box outside your home (Unless you're a DSL user, then this will get a lot more complicated..)

Oh good...thanks...much appreciated!
Is anyone using wireless phone jacks for this purpose?

LiveStrong
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:42 am

Re: Scout setup....help needed

Post by LiveStrong » Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm

Actually, is anyone using wireless phone jacks with the hub as well? I ask because Id like to mount the hub in a cabinet and not have a phone cable running to my desktop phone (not cordless) about 30ft away.

Post Reply