Problem with OpenDNS

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 6:05 am

nitecourt wrote:
Strange, perhaps I'm not REALLY using OpenDNS either, since I too have ooma's connection set to automatic. What I do have is OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 set as my hub's DNS servers and I access setup.ooma.com without difficulty.
If automatic is checked it ignores anything you enter for the dns servers. I've verified this before and made a suggestion to allow this change.
You are correct, I checked and despite my settings, my requests are not going through OpenDNS, so I second your suggestion that ooma allow specifying DNS with dynamic IP's.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:02 am

From what I remember, if you get the Open DNS page you are using Open DNS. Try typing http://www.ooma.cm or anything else for that matter and mispell the com (cm) Open DNS should change the spelling and send you to the correct page.

Also if you go to http://www.opendns.com, it will tell you if you are using it or not. It will say on the page, "Manage your DNS Settings (you're using opendns.)

Wayne

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:16 am

WayneDsr wrote:From what I remember, if you get the Open DNS page you are using Open DNS. Try typing http://www.ooma.cm or anything else for that matter and mispell the com (cm) Open DNS should change the spelling and send you to the correct page.

Also if you go to http://www.opendns.com, it will tell you if you are using it or not. It will say on the page, "Manage your DNS Settings (you're using opendns.)
Also, this page at OpenDNS will tell you, under the "Live Preview" column on the right: http://www.opendns.com/about/share/

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:26 am

OK, here is how I now have it which works. I put OpenDNS' nameservers into the static DNS setting fields in my router (Tomato firmware), which is behind the ooma hub, and left the hub's DNS settings blank. So the hub passes the static DNS settings from the router. Of course, now I must use 172.27.35.1 to access the setup on the hub but that's a small price to pay.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by southsound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:28 am

WayneDsr wrote:From what I remember, if you get the Open DNS page you are using Open DNS. Try typing http://www.ooma.cm or anything else for that matter and mispell the com (cm) Open DNS should change the spelling and send you to the correct page.

Also if you go to http://www.opendns.com, it will tell you if you are using it or not. It will say on the page, "Manage your DNS Settings (you're using opendns.)

Wayne
OK, so here is what is strange about my setup. I have my ooma after my Actiontec modem/wireless + 1 port router. The settings are just about default. Checking the status page from the modem, it says:
DNS Address #1: 205.171.3.25
DNS Address #2: 205.171.2.25

I don't use a second router but have a Netgear FS108 plugged into the hub. My ooma hub is set to Automatic but I have entered the following OpenDNS servers into the boxes on that page:
DNS Address #1: 208.67.222.222
DNS Address #2: 208.67.220.220

Results? I have to use the IP address to access setup.ooma.com or I get the OpenDNS search page. If I go to OpenDNS.com it tells me I am using OpenDNS. I no longer have problems with my ISP's bad DNS synchronization. Websites work wonderfully. It may be an anomoly or glitch, but for me it work great!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:41 am

How about this for a SWAG – perhaps your Actiontec provides a static IP to its one wired port, which means that for you, “Automatic” in the hub is actually the same as static and therefore the hub's DNS settings work.
southsound wrote:
WayneDsr wrote:From what I remember, if you get the Open DNS page you are using Open DNS. Try typing http://www.ooma.cm or anything else for that matter and mispell the com (cm) Open DNS should change the spelling and send you to the correct page.

Also if you go to http://www.opendns.com, it will tell you if you are using it or not. It will say on the page, "Manage your DNS Settings (you're using opendns.)

Wayne
OK, so here is what is strange about my setup. I have my ooma after my Actiontec modem/wireless + 1 port router. The settings are just about default. Checking the status page from the modem, it says:
DNS Address #1: 205.171.3.25
DNS Address #2: 205.171.2.25

I don't use a second router but have a Netgear FS108 plugged into the hub. My ooma hub is set to Automatic but I have entered the following OpenDNS servers into the boxes on that page:
DNS Address #1: 208.67.222.222
DNS Address #2: 208.67.220.220

Results? I have to use the IP address to access setup.ooma.com or I get the OpenDNS search page. If I go to OpenDNS.com it tells me I am using OpenDNS. I no longer have problems with my ISP's bad DNS synchronization. Websites work wonderfully. It may be an anomoly or glitch, but for me it work great!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by southsound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:57 am

Groundhound wrote:How about this for a SWAG – perhaps your Actiontec provides a static IP to its one wired port, which means that for you, “Automatic” in the hub is actually the same as static and therefore the hub's DNS settings work.
Thanks, Groundhound. I'm not as familiar with IP routing as many of you are - I'm more of a hardware guy. But your explanation sure makes sense to my understanding. Thanks for a very plausable answer. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:23 pm

One additional note - adding the following to your hosts file restores functionality of setup.ooma.com so you don't have to remember the IP:

172.27.35.1 setup.ooma.com

KevinDoman
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:58 am

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by KevinDoman » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:31 pm

jimc28352 wrote:I have my system set up like this...Modem>>Ooma>>>Router>>> Wireless PC's. I put the Opendns settings into Ooma and now I can't access the network settings on setup.ooma.com. Now, whenever I try to log into the Ooma hub, I get the following link.

http://guide.opendns.com/?url=setup.ooma.com

Any help would be appreciated.
There are multiple answers to this topic somewhere, but let's see if I can repeat it here:

1. Unplug your Ooma hub from Internet
2. Plug your computer into the Ooma hub's 'Home' port
3. After a few minutes, the Ooma hub should give you an IP address. You can see which address this is by running "ipconfig" from the command prompt
4. Open a web browser and visit "setup.ooma.com". The Ooma hub shoud direct this webpage to its internal page
5. In Setting --> Advanced section, the DMZ Address should be 172.27.35.1 (Ooma hub's IP address).

Once all of that is completed, you can unplug your PC and connect the Ooma's 'Modem' port back into router.

The hub should receive its IP address from your router

You can go to the admin page of your router to see what IP address it gave to the Ooma hub

In my case, I found that my Linksys router gave the Ooma hub 192.168.0.5

I visit the ooma hub's address by http://192.168.0.5

That's it!
:)

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:45 pm

Yes, except the OP is running his ooma hub in front of his router.
KevinDoman wrote:
jimc28352 wrote:I have my system set up like this...Modem>>Ooma>>>Router>>> Wireless PC's. I put the Opendns settings into Ooma and now I can't access the network settings on setup.ooma.com. Now, whenever I try to log into the Ooma hub, I get the following link.

http://guide.opendns.com/?url=setup.ooma.com

Any help would be appreciated.
There are multiple answers to this topic somewhere, but let's see if I can repeat it here:

1. Unplug your Ooma hub from Internet
2. Plug your computer into the Ooma hub's 'Home' port
3. After a few minutes, the Ooma hub should give you an IP address. You can see which address this is by running "ipconfig" from the command prompt
4. Open a web browser and visit "setup.ooma.com". The Ooma hub shoud direct this webpage to its internal page
5. In Setting --> Advanced section, the DMZ Address should be 172.27.35.1 (Ooma hub's IP address).

Once all of that is completed, you can unplug your PC and connect the Ooma's 'Modem' port back into router.

The hub should receive its IP address from your router

You can go to the admin page of your router to see what IP address it gave to the Ooma hub

In my case, I found that my Linksys router gave the Ooma hub 192.168.0.5

I visit the ooma hub's address by http://192.168.0.5

That's it!
:)

Post Reply