Problem with OpenDNS

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Problem with OpenDNS

Post by jimc28352 » Sun Jul 26, 2009 7:56 am

I have my system set up like this...Modem>>Ooma>>>Router>>> Wireless PC's. I put the Opendns settings into Ooma and now I can't access the network settings on setup.ooma.com. Now, whenever I try to log into the Ooma hub, I get the following link.

http://guide.opendns.com/?url=setup.ooma.com

Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
Sublime
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Sublime » Sun Jul 26, 2009 9:02 am

You could type in the ooma hub ip address

172.27.35.1

instead of setup.ooma.com.

jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by jimc28352 » Sun Jul 26, 2009 9:10 am

Sublime wrote:You could type in the ooma hub ip address

172.27.35.1

instead of setup.ooma.com.
Thanks, that worked.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:27 am

I would be curious to know what setup.ooma.com is resolving to. I wonder if OpenDNS is trying to resolve the second tier domain name with a wildcard for the third tier?

Scott

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by murphy » Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:31 pm

OpenDNS resolves URLs with one or maybe two typing errors by fixing the typing error. If it's a complete mismatch with anything, you end up at an advertising page. That's where they make their money. I dumped them a very long time ago because they made it impossible for my Palm PDA to connect to my master computer. YMMV.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:51 pm

I use DynDNS and love it. I am impressed with how quickly they update DNS globally.

Scott

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Sun Jul 26, 2009 5:26 pm

What OpenDNS settings do you have in your ooma hub? I use their name servers in my hub and can access setup.ooma.com with no problems.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by southsound » Sun Jul 26, 2009 10:30 pm

Groundhound wrote:What OpenDNS settings do you have in your ooma hub? I use their name servers in my hub and can access setup.ooma.com with no problems.
I use OpenDNS nameservers also and I have to access the setup screen using the IP address as well. When I enter 172.27.35.1 I get the setup screen. If I use setup.ooma.com I get the OpenDNS error page. Of note, some have told me that I am not REALLY using OpenDNS because I still use ooma's connection set to Automatic, but that's another story.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jul 27, 2009 3:27 am

southsound wrote:
Groundhound wrote:What OpenDNS settings do you have in your ooma hub? I use their name servers in my hub and can access setup.ooma.com with no problems.
I use OpenDNS nameservers also and I have to access the setup screen using the IP address as well. When I enter 172.27.35.1 I get the setup screen. If I use setup.ooma.com I get the OpenDNS error page. Of note, some have told me that I am not REALLY using OpenDNS because I still use ooma's connection set to Automatic, but that's another story.
Strange, perhaps I'm not REALLY using OpenDNS either, since I too have ooma's connection set to automatic. What I do have is OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 set as my hub's DNS servers and I access setup.ooma.com without difficulty.

User avatar
nitecourt
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:44 pm
Location: Erie, PA
Contact:

Re: Problem with OpenDNS

Post by nitecourt » Mon Jul 27, 2009 5:14 am

Strange, perhaps I'm not REALLY using OpenDNS either, since I too have ooma's connection set to automatic. What I do have is OpenDNS nameservers 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 set as my hub's DNS servers and I access setup.ooma.com without difficulty.
If automatic is checked it ignores anything you enter for the dns servers. I've verified this before and made a suggestion to allow this change.

Post Reply