Help with Scout setup

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
gerald145
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 12:52 pm

Help with Scout setup

Post by gerald145 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:00 pm

I have my Hub up and running a could not be happier with the service. Here is my setup:

Comcast cable with the standard setup per the instructions and a cordless phone set connected to the phone jack on the Hub.
Landlines were AT&T but I have disconnected the service.

My questions is do I plug the Scout into one of my house phone jacks and then plug the phone into the Scout? I don't understand how the Scout communicates with the Hub if the Scout is not connected to the ethernet network. Thanks.

Gerald..

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Help with Scout setup

Post by southsound » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:05 pm

gerald145 wrote:My questions is do I plug the Scout into one of my house phone jacks and then plug the phone into the Scout? I don't understand how the Scout communicates with the Hub if the Scout is not connected to the ethernet network. Thanks.

Gerald..
That would certainly work just fine. The scout and hub communicate over phone lines (especially dead ones) using HPNA. You may want to make sure that the telco lines are disconnected at the interface box on the outside of your house - this will eliminate a source of problems with voltage or noise. Usually it is as simple as unplugging the short cable in the box or with the newer ones, swinging the hinged jack out of the way.

There are additional considerations if you want to send your ooma signal over your old phone wires either with or without the scout, but for now, this will work.

Welcome to ooma! You're going to like it here! :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

gerald145
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 12:52 pm

Re: Help with Scout setup

Post by gerald145 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:09 pm

So if I understand you correctly I should plug the Hub into one of my phone jacks and then the Scout will communicate with the Hub over the phoneline?

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Help with Scout setup

Post by murphy » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:17 pm

Connect the Wall port of the hub to a phone jack and connect the Wall port of the Scout to a phone jack. They will then communicate over your house wiring.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Help with Scout setup

Post by southsound » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:24 pm

<<thanks, Murphy. I had stepped out to do some work in the garage.>>
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

gerald145
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 12:52 pm

Re: Help with Scout setup

Post by gerald145 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:26 pm

What excellent support! I am most impressed with ooma. Wish I could buy some stock. I appreciate your very quick and clear reply to my question. Have a blessed day.

Gerald..

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Help with Scout setup

Post by Aveamantium » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:28 pm

For the most part, the support you'll get in these forums is from the friendly ooma owners (don't work for ooma) that just enjoy helping others out! ;)
Go AVS!

Post Reply