Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
alyabis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:25 am

Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Post by alyabis » Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:31 am

My Ooma stopped working for no reason. Now I have buttons 1 & 2 blinking. Checked the connection and power and they are both fine. I powered off and on, but it did not help.

Any help please........ I got to have it working ASAP.

Best regards,
FAY

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:49 am

Do you have an internet connection? Can you surf the web?

Wayne

alyabis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:25 am

Re: Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Post by alyabis » Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:58 am

Internet is fine and I am using it now.....The last time I powered off the top 4 buttons stayed RED

Thanks

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Jul 18, 2009 9:11 am

Longshot:

Reset your ooma hub, here's how.

Unplug the power from the hub.
Plug it back in while holding down the ooma (blue/red) tab. (yes it is a switch)
Keep holding for about 30 seconds while the hub cycles through its light show.

Release the ooma tab and hopefully you'll connect.

According to the manual, lights 1&2 on mean no connection to ooma servers.

alyabis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:25 am

Re: Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Post by alyabis » Sat Jul 18, 2009 9:30 am

Thank you very much for your help.............

I followed the steps and it is working now...

Thanks again

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Ooma Stopped Working?? Help PLEASE

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Jul 18, 2009 9:53 am

You're quite welcome and welcome to the ooma forums!

Wayne

Post Reply