2 OOma Cores in one house?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
kenfused
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:59 pm

2 OOma Cores in one house?

Post by kenfused » Tue Jul 14, 2009 2:38 pm

Can we have 2 ooma units at the same internet line.
I have an ooma device, and will be moving in with the folks for a few months. Can they also have an ooma with their phone number on that machine?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 2 OOma Cores in one house?

Post by Groundhound » Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:18 pm

All you need is Premier. You get two lines with separate voice mail accounts with just the one equipment purchase.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: 2 OOma Cores in one house?

Post by scottlindner » Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:10 pm

To answer the question you asked. Yes, you can use two Ooma Hubs with the same Internet connection. At least I believe this is true based on what I have read from others.

What GroundHound is saying is your best option. With your Ooma Hub and Scout you can do two lines if you have Premier service. The Hub gets one number, the Scout gets another.

Scott

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: 2 OOma Cores in one house?

Post by niknak » Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:38 pm

If they are all sharing an internet connection with pc's there may be voice quality issues due to bandwidth. You may have to adjust QOS

gregg098
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:01 pm

Re: 2 OOma Cores in one house?

Post by gregg098 » Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:05 pm

There should not be any problems. I would also suggest placing the hubs behind the router. If you are not heavy internet users, this should work just fine. If you are, I would suggest considering a good router with QoS to give the Oomas the highest priority.

Post Reply