Little help

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
2niceguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:20 am

Little help

Post by 2niceguy » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:23 am

HI ,
i got my ooma last friday and installed it. It worked right out the box. Have question is about Qos, how can i set it and do i need to ?

The voice is OK to me, but it has little echo. Any suggestion?

thank you

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Little help

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:33 am

If you have the Ooma Hub as the first device after your modem, then you do not need to set up QoS. If you have a router in front of the Ooma Hub, then you will need to set up QoS.

Scott

2niceguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:20 am

Re: Little help

Post by 2niceguy » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:38 am

yes, i have router before Oama Hub, So can you show me how to config it .

Thank you

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Little help

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:47 am

What router do you have? It depends on many routers. If you already know about QoS and just need the details, be sure to give the following UDP ports highest priority: 514, 1149, 3480, 49000-50000.

Scott

2niceguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:20 am

Re: Little help

Post by 2niceguy » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:52 am

I have netgear router. Sorry i dont know much about Qos

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Little help

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:56 am

What model?

2niceguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:20 am

Re: Little help

Post by 2niceguy » Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:59 am

WNR834B

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Little help

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:55 am

According to this thread it looks like there is no manual QoS settings but that you should already be good since it prioritizes VOIP for you.
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=11659

I would try some crushing tests like sharing a Torrent and having someone download it to saturate your upstream and then call someone and maybe do some web surfing while it is going on. If you are satisified with call quality after that, I'm sure your router is handling QoS just fine.

Scott

2niceguy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:20 am

Re: Little help

Post by 2niceguy » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:26 pm

Hi Scott,
thank you so much for your time

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Little help

Post by scottlindner » Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Not a problem. I had hoped your router would have more explicit details. I always have a hard time trusting things that are "automatic".

Welcome to Ooma and don't hesitate to ask questions.

Scott

Post Reply