Using just one Hub and no Scouts to power all the lines

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
policechiefwiggum
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:10 pm

Using just one Hub and no Scouts to power all the lines

Post by policechiefwiggum » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:20 pm

I'm interested in using just the Hub to have all my phones share one line. I have four phones in the house and don't want to have to buy a Scout for all of them. I have a few questions:

1. If I plug the Hub into a jack will it power the entire circuit?
2. Do I need to disconnect the land line where it enters the house (or does it matter?)
3. With this setup could I put a Scout on one of the phones and use it? Or is it an all-or-nothing setup where either all phones have an Ooma device or none do (other than the Hub)?

Thanks in advance...

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Using just one Hub and no Scouts to power all the lines

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:26 pm

You can connect the PHONE port of the ooma hub to your wall jack and all phones in your house will be connected to the hub.

If you connect the WALL port of the ooma hub to the wall jack as well (splitter) you can place a Scout anywhere in the house and it will work.

If you do not have land line service or DSL, I would recommend disconnecting the landline at the telco box just to be safe.

Wayne

policechiefwiggum
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: Using just one Hub and no Scouts to power all the lines

Post by policechiefwiggum » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:57 pm

Good deal. That answered my question - thank you very much!

rvern
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Using just one Hub and no Scouts to power all the lines

Post by rvern » Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:23 pm

I still have a landline (need to keep active until my number is ported)... this doesn't seem to work for me.

I can use my phone in my basement okay when connected directly to the hub - via the "phone" jack. If I connect the hub's "phone" jack to the wall, the phone on my main floor just gets a odd busy signal...

Any thoughts on whether this connection setup is possible? Or do I just need to wait until my phone # is ported and I can then disconnect the landline?

ps. if it helps, I have Internet thru my cable service provider -- not DSL.


Thanks!
Randy

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Using just one Hub and no Scouts to power all the lines

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Jul 11, 2009 2:20 pm

You need to wait. You're getting a combination of both dialtones.

Wayne

Post Reply