Installation Problem

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
bmx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:33 pm

Installation Problem

Post by bmx » Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:10 pm

Here is my setting:
Cable Modem: through USA wireless through my condo place.
Router: ASUS WL-520GU running tomato 1.25
or Linksys WRT-54GL running dd-wrt.
Device: Ooma.
AirAve from sprint.
4 separate computer through wireless.

My problem:
1. When I connect cable--modem--ooma--router--airave: ooma works great but remote desktop port 3389, bt port all not working. I set up port forwarding on ooma and on the router. AirAve can not connect too.
ooma: forward 3389 to 172.27.35.104 router ip.
router: forward 3389 to 192.18.1.149 desktop ip. (static)

2. when I connect cable--modem--router--ooma+airave.
none of the ooma or airave works. but all port forwarding for remote desktop and bt works.

Even I use the linksys router --- ooma directly and only, the ooma does not start after I restart the ooma.

Anyone has any idea on how to get these working?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Installation Problem

Post by Groundhound » Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:47 pm

For cable modem--ooma--router--airave, set DMZ in setup.ooma.com to 172.27.35.104 - your router IP. Also set that same IP as both the start and end address in the DHCP configuration in setup.ooma.com.
Last edited by Groundhound on Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Installation Problem

Post by scottlindner » Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:49 pm

Don't put anything behind the Ooma Hub. Connect all devices to your first router, and don't bother using the second router.

You're in a double or even triple router situation and you'd need to set up port forwarding correctly on all 2/3 to get it right. PITA!

If connecting everything to just one router works, then we can address where to go from there to make sure everything works per your needs.

Cheers,
Scott

bmx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: Installation Problem

Post by bmx » Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:59 pm

Here is what I have right now:

Cable--Modem-Asus Router--Ooma only+ computer only.
Restart the ooma by pressing the ooma tag on the left top corner and power on. NO Ooma connection after the light show.
router and internet works great.
Remote desktop port is forwarded to my desktop.
bt port is forwarded too.

bmx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: Installation Problem

Post by bmx » Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:09 pm

Groundhound wrote:For cable modem--ooma--router--airave, set DMZ in setup.ooma.com to 172.27.35.104 - your router IP. Also set that same IP as both the start and end address in the DHCP configuration in setup.ooma.com.
Thanks. This works now for port forwarding. But still not with AirAve
I prefer to have ooma after the router.
It seems that every one can get the ooma behind router without any efforts. I have a lot of pain on this selection.

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Installation Problem

Post by tommies » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:04 pm

bmx wrote:Here is what I have right now:

Cable--Modem-Asus Router--Ooma only+ computer only.
Restart the ooma by pressing the ooma tag on the left top corner and power on. NO Ooma connection after the light show.
router and internet works great.
Remote desktop port is forwarded to my desktop.
bt port is forwarded too.
If you initially have Modem->ooma->router->pc's,
and then later change it to Modem->router->ooma+pc's,

chance is that ooma will pick one of your pc's MAC adress to use as its MODEM port MAC address (this is the default/auto setting). This will result in colliding of ip adresses (since ooma and one of your pc have the same MAC address, and hence same ip)

Log in to setup.ooma.com (172.27.35.1), you need to connect to ooma HOME port to do this. On the Network page, change the MODEM port MAC address to use ooma build in MAC address, and then power cycle the whole gig. Power them down, and then turn one by one on, start with the cable modem, then down the connecting chain.

Hope this help
tommies

bmx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: Installation Problem

Post by bmx » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:32 pm

I did what you said.
1. connect cable-modem-ooma-router-computer
2. go to setup.ooma.com
3. change modem port MAC Address to build in Mac address.
4. restart and connect in the order of cable-modem-router--ooma+computer

Now, the mac address for ooam changed. ooma IP address showing A.B.C.1 (A.B.C.D is my public ip)
I can ping a.b.c.1, can not ping 172.27.35.1.

I assume I should use dhcp on ooma network connection. Even I change the mac address on router for the port. still no go.

Thanks for the help. I really want to get it settled down.


Here is the result of the device on tomato firmware.
Here are the results of your search through the public section of the IEEE Standards OUI database report for 00-03-E3:

00-03-E3 (hex) Cisco Systems, Inc.
0003E3 (base 16) Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Dr.
San Jose CA 95134

bmx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: Installation Problem

Post by bmx » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:59 pm

I have a dummy question:
when I connect cable-modem-router-ooma, I should still connect ooma modem port to router port, not ooma home port to router port, right?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Installation Problem

Post by southsound » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:05 pm

bmx wrote:I have a dummy question:
when I connect cable-modem-router-ooma, I should still connect ooma modem port to router port, not ooma home port to router port, right?
Correct. The ooma modem port always goes to the source of the Internet. The home port is for any devices that follow the ooma and will take advantage of ooma's QOS settings.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

bmx
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: Installation Problem

Post by bmx » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:15 pm

southsound wrote:
bmx wrote:I have a dummy question:
when I connect cable-modem-router-ooma, I should still connect ooma modem port to router port, not ooma home port to router port, right?
Correct. The ooma modem port always goes to the source of the Internet. The home port is for any devices that follow the ooma and will take advantage of ooma's QOS settings.
just get it working finally. go through every page on tomato firmware and find out the dhcp setting on LAN is not enabled by default!!.
Just enable it and set to 192.168.1.2- 192.168.1.149.
restart ooma. work in 5 seconds!!!
waste almost a whole night for a dumb ignorance.
thanks for everyone's help.

Post Reply