Red Blinking Light

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
User avatar
MapleOne
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Canada

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by MapleOne » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:52 am

ililg2003 wrote: SO I am good now.. yeah, I can now call At&t and wish them well !
HeHeHe

Wait until you get the "We miss you letters"
I was with Bell and I found that part hilarious. They charge me 64 bucks for a home line, I call in to complain and they tell me I can strip it down to no calling features (not even call display) for $44 per month.

I asked them why so expensive and the girl said that with so many people leaving someone has to fund the network.

Now I have a gleam in my eye every time someone says they are leaving a big monopoly.
Last edited by MapleOne on Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Tuan
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by Tuan » Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:19 am

ililg2003 wrote:I have phone again!!!
Welcome to Ooma. Enjoy the low phone bill and great voip.

ililg2003
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by ililg2003 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:56 pm

Update.. I have the blue light, I when I dial out I have dial tone, but the call never goes through... (tried with cell phone)
and when cell phone calls in , it rings but when you pick up its dead on other end, and the cell still "rings" as if I did not pick up..

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:11 pm

Let's try to fix the the dialing out part. If you did not enable 10-digit dialing at http://my.ooma.com, you'd need to dial only 7 digits if the number being called is same area code as your Ooma number.

Do you have your Ooma device's "phone" port connected to a walljack? If so, stop doing that if you have not physically disconnected your house wiring from the phone company at the NID outside your home. Connect a phone directly to your Ooma's "phone" port.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ililg2003
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by ililg2003 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:29 pm

I have had ooma for almost 1.5 years on my Att DSL router, I have moved over to Motorola and Comcast... and I just cannot get it right.. is it a router setting? Ihave a intergrated router on both dsl/ 2 wire, and Comcast/Motorola

I have it hooked into jacks.. with success for all this time and now AARRGGGH I want to lose AT&T..

so it a router setting?

and I do have where I drop the 1 when dialing
Last edited by ililg2003 on Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:32 pm

Plug a phone directly into your Ooma. Don't connect Ooma to your walljack because I am guessing you didn't disconnect your house wiring from the telephone company.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ililg2003
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by ililg2003 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:35 pm

I did have house wiring disconnected , I have had it working through jacks for 1.5 years now...

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:53 pm

I would check to see if your Motorola modem/router has updated firmware and do that first.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

ililg2003
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by ililg2003 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:01 pm

ok I will try that, not sure how to do that is that looking on website? or within the gate way?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Red Blinking Light

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:06 pm

You'd need to look up product support section of Motorola website or see if the modem/router device setup page has a way for you to do upgrade lookup.

By the way, here are a couple of examples of folks having issues with Motorola modem/router (Motorola Surfboard 6580):
viewtopic.php?t=14551
viewtopic.php?t=14243

Someone else was having issues with another firewall router and resolved issue by updating firmware:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=15252&start=20#p107871
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply