New Installation... Blinking red light

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
kaska
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 2:32 pm

New Installation... Blinking red light

Post by kaska » Tue May 12, 2009 2:34 pm

Hi all,

Just got ooma and can't set it up right. I have the ooma installed behind my router and its blinking red light... The reason why I didn't install it behind the modem is because this would require me to call the ISP and tell them to reset the connection. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Edit: I have more than 1 routers. On the router thats behind the modem, ooma hub works fine, but behind routers that acts as a wireless client bridge, it doesn't work. Any way to work around that?

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: New Installation... Blinking red light

Post by bw1 » Fri May 15, 2009 5:32 am

ooma's recommended install is between the modem and router, however, others have successfully installed behind their router and some prefer it that way.

Are the routers that act as a wireless client bridge connected to your main router through a wireless connection? If so, that may be why it's not working.

t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Re: New Installation... Blinking red light

Post by t4feb » Fri May 15, 2009 5:57 am

Why not call your isp and have them reset the modem or look fro the reset button on the modem and reset it yourself, that's what I always did and it reset just fine
Terry

Post Reply