IP assignments

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
peabody
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:02 pm

IP assignments

Post by peabody » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:15 am

I have my Telo behind the cable modem, and then my router behind the Telo. When I access the Telo setup page, and my router's setup page, I see that the router has been assigned the IP 172.27.135.76. This is in the middle of the Telo's DHCP range of 10 to 160. I can't find a way in the Telo to lock in a specific IP for the router's MAC address. Will it always be 76? Since I also have the Telo set to DMZ everything to 76, I'd like to be sure the router will always be that. Still it seems 76 is a strange number. I would understand 10, but why 76?

murphy
Posts: 7261
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: IP assignments

Post by murphy » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:20 am

Set the starting and ending IP address in the Telo to 172.27.35.2 and your router will always get 2 since it is the only address available.

The IP address assigned is probably a hash of the routers MAC address. Very few routers assign in sequential order.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: IP assignments

Post by thunderbird » Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:39 pm

peabody wrote:I have my Telo behind the cable modem, and then my router behind the Telo. When I access the Telo setup page, and my router's setup page, I see that the router has been assigned the IP 172.27.135.76. This is in the middle of the Telo's DHCP range of 10 to 160. I can't find a way in the Telo to lock in a specific IP for the router's MAC address. Will it always be 76? Since I also have the Telo set to DMZ everything to 76, I'd like to be sure the router will always be that. Still it seems 76 is a strange number. I would understand 10, but why 76?
In Ooma Setup>Home Network page, set the DHCP Configuration: Start Address: & End Address: both to 172.27.135.76 . Then click on the Update button below. This way only that address will load in your Router.

Post Reply