Voicemail Busy?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
MapleOne
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Canada

Voicemail Busy?

Post by MapleOne » Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:04 am

I have the HD handsets and this morning when I hit the voicemail button I get a busy signal. I tried it on all the handsets and it's the same. Any idea what could be happening?

I have 4 HD2 handsets that I installed last night and the voicemail buttons worked great at that time.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Voicemail Busy?

Post by thunderbird » Sat Feb 09, 2013 6:34 am

MapleOne wrote:I have the HD handsets and this morning when I hit the voicemail button I get a busy signal. I tried it on all the handsets and it's the same. Any idea what could be happening?

I have 4 HD2 handsets that I installed last night and the voicemail buttons worked great at that time.
Try rebooting the Ooma Telo and then test.

If that doen't help, try rebooting the HD2 handsets by pressing and holding the Off (red phone), button until the HD2 handset screen goes blank.

User avatar
MapleOne
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Canada

Re: Voicemail Busy?

Post by MapleOne » Sat Feb 09, 2013 5:07 pm

Yup, the old reboot on the base station fixed it.

Kinda reminds me of my windows pc :D

Thanks for the heads up

Post Reply