att U-verse Modem/Router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
MrMac
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:14 pm

att U-verse Modem/Router

Post by MrMac » Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:45 pm

I updated my internet to a faster speed and went from att DSL to att U-verse. They put in a new Modem/Router (both in one unit). My Ooma phone worked fine for months before but when I plugged it into the new Modem/Router it will not work. I have tried several times but keep getting the blinking red system status. What can I do to get it working again.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: att U-verse Modem/Router

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:22 pm

You tried powering off modem and Ooma and turned on modem first and then Ooma?

Next, try resetting Uverse firewall (won't change any settings but will help Ooma is indication from others): /viewtopic.php?t=14117#p98444

Also try "DMZ plus mode" if you plan to use a router /viewtopic.php?f=9&t=15155&start=10#p105515
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: att U-verse Modem/Router

Post by thunderbird » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:46 am

MrMac wrote:I updated my internet to a faster speed and went from att DSL to att U-verse. They put in a new Modem/Router (both in one unit). My Ooma phone worked fine for months before but when I plugged it into the new Modem/Router it will not work. I have tried several times but keep getting the blinking red system status. What can I do to get it working again.
Your Ooma Telo connection was probably setup to use the DSL PPPoE connection in Ooma Setup which isn't required any more and won't connect to the new ATT U-verse.

The easiest way to correct this may be to do a factory reset of the Ooma Telo. Procedure follows:

Factory Reset Ooma Telo - Old Alternate Manual Procedure
1. Remove power from the Ooma Telo.
2. Repower the Ooma Telo.
3. Line 1 & Line 2 lights come on.
4. Line 1 & Line 2 lights go out and the Trash and Envelope lights come on for a very short period of time.
5. The Trash & Envelope lights go out and the bottom row (runway lights) starts scanning to the right. (Sequence above may be slightly different with later firmware versions)
6. When the scanning stops, the Ooma symbol will began flashing Red.
7. Press the Trash button, then the bottom row Stop button (small square button).
8. Hold both the Trash and Stop buttons pressed until told to release.
9. The Ooma symbol will alternately blink Red and Blue.
10. The Ooma symbol will turn solid Red.
11. Release the Stop and Trash buttons.
12. Wait for a short period of time. The Ooma Telo will cycle back into a reboot.
13. After a successful Factory Reset, all Ooma Setup settings will be Factory.

If you are using an Ooma Wi-Fi dongle, you have to access Ooma Setup and rescan for the Wi-Fi network before a Wi-Fi connection can be made. The same is true for DSL, if you have to enter Connection type PPoE and a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection. You may want to reset MAC address to Use Built In, reset your Quality of Service Upstream/Downstream Internet Speed settings, and Bluetooth settings if you are using Ooma’s USB Bluetooth dongle. Ooma Telo handsets will have to be re-registered.

MrMac
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:14 pm

Post by MrMac » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:35 pm

Thanks thunderbird for your help. I did the steps to reset Ooma to it's factory settings. I would of thought that would had done the job but it still cannot connect to the internet throught the U-verse modem/router. I think I need to enter a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection but I don't know how to do that through the Ooma.
MrMac
Last edited by MrMac on Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MrMac
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:14 pm

Re: att U-verse Modem/Router

Post by MrMac » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:50 pm

Thanks thunderbird for your help. I did the steps to reset Ooma to it's factory settings. I would of thought that would had done the job but it still cannot connect to the internet throught the U-verse modem/router. I think I need to enter a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection but I don't know how to do that through the Ooma.
MrMac
thunderbird wrote:
MrMac wrote:I updated my internet to a faster speed and went from att DSL to att U-verse. They put in a new Modem/Router (both in one unit). My Ooma phone worked fine for months before but when I plugged it into the new Modem/Router it will not work. I have tried several times but keep getting the blinking red system status. What can I do to get it working again.
Your Ooma Telo connection was probably setup to use the DSL PPPoE connection in Ooma Setup which isn't required any more and won't connect to the new ATT U-verse.

The easiest way to correct this may be to do a factory reset of the Ooma Telo. Procedure follows:

Factory Reset Ooma Telo - Old Alternate Manual Procedure
1. Remove power from the Ooma Telo.
2. Repower the Ooma Telo.
3. Line 1 & Line 2 lights come on.
4. Line 1 & Line 2 lights go out and the Trash and Envelope lights come on for a very short period of time.
5. The Trash & Envelope lights go out and the bottom row (runway lights) starts scanning to the right. (Sequence above may be slightly different with later firmware versions)
6. When the scanning stops, the Ooma symbol will began flashing Red.
7. Press the Trash button, then the bottom row Stop button (small square button).
8. Hold both the Trash and Stop buttons pressed until told to release.
9. The Ooma symbol will alternately blink Red and Blue.
10. The Ooma symbol will turn solid Red.
11. Release the Stop and Trash buttons.
12. Wait for a short period of time. The Ooma Telo will cycle back into a reboot.
13. After a successful Factory Reset, all Ooma Setup settings will be Factory.

If you are using an Ooma Wi-Fi dongle, you have to access Ooma Setup and rescan for the Wi-Fi network before a Wi-Fi connection can be made. The same is true for DSL, if you have to enter Connection type PPoE and a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection. You may want to reset MAC address to Use Built In, reset your Quality of Service Upstream/Downstream Internet Speed settings, and Bluetooth settings if you are using Ooma’s USB Bluetooth dongle. Ooma Telo handsets will have to be re-registered.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: att U-verse Modem/Router

Post by WayneDsr » Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:54 pm

If you're connecting through a router the router/modem combo already logs on for you.

Connect to the Telo with a laptop via the HOME port and go to http://setup.ooma.com with your browser (reboot the computer or laptop to receive an IP from the Telo if needed)

In the INTERNET tab make sure the connection type is DYNAMIC (DHCP) The reset should have cleared this out, but take a look just in case it did not.

Click on the STATUS tab and the first entry "TO Internet Port" should reflect an ip address your new router issued to your telo.
You should see a valid IP address associated with your new router.

Also the OOMA TUNNEL should show "connected"

EDIT: What type of router is it, NVG510 or 2 wire?

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

MrMac
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:14 pm

Re: att U-verse Modem/Router

Post by MrMac » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:09 pm

WayneDsr wrote:If you're connecting through a router the router/modem combo already logs on for you.


Connect to the Telo with a laptop via the HOME port and go to http://setup.ooma.com with your browser (reboot the computer or laptop to receive an IP from the Telo if needed)

In the INTERNET tab make sure the connection type is DYNAMIC (DHCP) The reset should have cleared this out, but take a look just in case it did not.

Click on the STATUS tab and the first entry "TO Internet Port" should reflect an ip address your new router issued to your telo.
You should see a valid IP address associated with your new router.

Also the OOMA TUNNEL should show "connected"

EDIT: What type of router is it, NVG510 or 2 wire?

Wayne
Wayne, thanks a lot. I followed your instructions and got the Ooma connected to the internet. I appreciate your help.

MrMac

Post Reply