Access Softkey Options in HD2

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
dumiooma
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:18 am

Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by dumiooma » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:24 am

I can't figure out how to access the softkey options in my HD2 handsets. The instructions say, "To see a list of all available functions on a screen, press the Options soft key." I don't see any Options soft key.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by lbmofo » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:52 am

Soft keys are the 2 buttons right above the green answer and red hang up buttons. Depending on where you are or what you are doing, the functions change and would be reflected on the lower right and lower left of the screen. By pressing the soft key, you would be doing what the function says on the lower corners of the screen.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

dumiooma
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:18 am

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by dumiooma » Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:31 am

Yes, I understand how softkeys work. What I want to know how to do is change what they do. On the home screen the left softkey is set to DND. I want to change it to something else. How do I do that?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by lbmofo » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:06 am

Don't think the soft keys are user configurable/customizable.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Bobs41185
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:21 am
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by Bobs41185 » Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:29 pm

IMO this is a real disadvantage if the default SoftKeys can't be changed. When I use my phone the first thing I want to look at are the Contacts so that I can place a Call. DND is used very little and VoiceMails not much more. Can these defaults be made user configurable?
Customer Since: 4/23/13
Hardware: Telo
Service: Premier 4/23/13
Spectrum Internet: 60 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: Cable Modem ===> SB6120 Router ===> Ooma Telo

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by murphy » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:47 am

Start spelling the contacts name on the keypad. Usually by the third character you will be at the desired contact.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Bobs41185
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:21 am
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by Bobs41185 » Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:58 am

Thanks Murphy. That works great! A much better solution than scrolling through a Contact List.
Customer Since: 4/23/13
Hardware: Telo
Service: Premier 4/23/13
Spectrum Internet: 60 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: Cable Modem ===> SB6120 Router ===> Ooma Telo

Bobs41185
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:21 am
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by Bobs41185 » Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:49 pm

OK, after becoming familiar with the HD2 I like the Contact Selection method but my eyes are far too Old to see the "Alpha" Characters easily. If the "Numeric" Characters were kept the same size and moved up a small amount the "Alpha" Characters could easily be increased by 50% in size which would make a big difference. This could be done as an inline change and to me it seems both minimal an very positive.

https://app.box.com/s/newkh2x6u6rvxi47lszznv091tknbxua
Customer Since: 4/23/13
Hardware: Telo
Service: Premier 4/23/13
Spectrum Internet: 60 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: Cable Modem ===> SB6120 Router ===> Ooma Telo

Bobs41185
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:21 am
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by Bobs41185 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:37 am

To me this it is very important to be able to change the softkeys. Last night I apparently accidentally pressed the left softkey (DND) and we have been missing calls since then. I now see that that the DND mode is indicated by a very small red circle with a white dash in it located in the very top right of the display and can be easily missed. If the softkeys can't be changed can DND be disabled? :cry:
Customer Since: 4/23/13
Hardware: Telo
Service: Premier 4/23/13
Spectrum Internet: 60 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: Cable Modem ===> SB6120 Router ===> Ooma Telo

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Access Softkey Options in HD2

Post by murphy » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:58 am

When DND is enabled the dial tone changes to a stutter dial tone.
On a Telo 1 the envelope icon lights up.
On a Telo 2 the Ooma symbol changes from blue to purple.

I am not aware of any way to disable DND.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply