Upgrade Ooma to Telo?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
User avatar
jross
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:14 am
Location: Prairie Village, KS
Contact:

Upgrade Ooma to Telo?

Post by jross » Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:00 pm

I'm thinking of upgrading my original Ooma to the Telo. What's involved?

I'm having issues with call quality (break up problems). Would the new device work better?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Upgrade Ooma to Telo?

Post by lbmofo » Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:11 pm

I don't think changing out the Ooma device would help. Hub is just as good as Telo on voice quality if your internet is good. Your quality problem is likely due to internet quality. Check this out: viewtopic.php?t=10023
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

feartheturtle
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:02 am
Location: Maryland

Re: Upgrade Ooma to Telo?

Post by feartheturtle » Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:27 pm

How long has it been since you power cycled your Ooma? We have a battery backup (UPS) that powers our Ooma. Just recently we were having call quality issues. Unplugging the Ooma for 2 minutes seemed to solve the problem. Electronic devices often respond well to a short nap.

Post Reply