Can't Register HD2

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
hayashi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:45 pm

Can't Register HD2

Post by hayashi » Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:51 pm

I just received two HD2 handsets. Up to this point, I've been using just a regular wireless handset.

After about 5 hours of charging, I put the Telo registration mode and try to register the handset but it will not register.

Thinking this might be a firmware issue, I've also hooked up an old phone directly to the phone port and typed in *#*#302 to grab the new firmware but this procedure just gives me a busy tone.

The Telo and wireless adapter are about 3 months old and it all works fine with the cordless handset.

Any ideas?

hayashi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:45 pm

Re: Can't Register HD2

Post by hayashi » Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:31 am

Never mind.

As it turns out, I was able to get the second handset to easily register.

I went back to the first handset and started mashing buttons - and one of he buttons was stuck down. Once it popped up, the handset registered just fine.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Can't Register HD2

Post by thunderbird » Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:43 am

Added to group HD2 handset problems: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=14658&start=10

Post Reply