Network install help

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jafflsports
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:33 am

Network install help

Post by jafflsports » Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:39 am

I just purchased Ooma yesterday and I am having netwrok trouble. My current setup is as follows:

Arris Touchstone Telephony Cable Modem
>Netgear RangeMax Wireless N Router

I tried to setup the hub between the modem & router and that did not work. I also tried to setup the hub after the router, and that did not work either. I know how to get into both the router & hub interfaces. But I do not know what I need to change the settings to. Any help would be appreciated.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Network install help

Post by murphy » Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:52 am

Did you go to the ooma website and register your system before you connected it to the internet?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jafflsports
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:33 am

Re: Network install help

Post by jafflsports » Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:53 am

YES

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Network install help

Post by murphy » Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:57 am

Did you select integrate with a land line or operate without a land line?

If you selected integrate with a land line, that land line MUST be connected to the WALL jack of the hub before the red lights will go away.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jafflsports
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:33 am

Re: Network install help

Post by jafflsports » Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:13 am

I DID SELECT INTEGRATE.
I PLUGGED THE PHONE CABLE INTO THE HUB PORT FOR THE PHONE.

ARE YOU SAYING THAT I NEED TO PLUG A PHONE CABLE FROM THE HUB LABELED "WALL" TO MY TELEPHONY MODEM THAT I USED PREVIOUSLY FOR MY PHONE LINE?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Network install help

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:39 am

Yes, you need to have your old phone line connected to ooma via WALL port on ooma, otherwise ooma will not connect.

jafflsports
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:33 am

Re: Network install help

Post by jafflsports » Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:43 am

OK I WILL TRY THAT THAT TONIGHT. THANKS!

Post Reply