Not able to RDP

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
Dranon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:42 pm

Not able to RDP

Post by Dranon » Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:45 pm

My setup modem-ooma-router/switch. Problem with this setup is I cannot seem to remote desktop into my server because the ooma uses a different dns server so my internal network addresses are different. BUT if I put the ooma behind the router (airport express) I get poor signal! Any solutions?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Not able to RDP

Post by murphy » Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:58 pm

Configure the DHCP server in the Ooma to issue exactly one IP address.
That is set the start and end IP addresses to 172.27.35.2
This guarantees that this will be the WAN IP address of your router.

Forward port 3389 in the Ooma to 172.27.35.2

You said it worked with the router first so no changes are needed in the router.

Reboot the router so it gets the correct IP address.

Test using a computer that is located somewhere else.
You can't test from your home network because the Ooma does not support loopback.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Dranon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:42 pm

Re: Not able to RDP

Post by Dranon » Mon Jul 23, 2012 6:17 pm

I can how theoretically this should work however it does not. The Airport router shows a conflict with double NAT servers. I could change the router to bridge status but then I cannot assign a static ip address with the OOMA to my server so that the rdp always goes to it rather than another computer on the network.

Dranon
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:42 pm

Re: Not able to RDP

Post by Dranon » Mon Jul 23, 2012 7:28 pm

OK so the only way I got it to work is modem-router-ooma Seems to be ok but I had to reboot it 1 hour later because it went orange. I need to be able to rdp into my server!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Not able to RDP

Post by lbmofo » Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:07 pm

Did you actually try what murphy suggested and tried it from outside your home?

viewtopic.php?t=13466
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply