cant get to set up

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
chriscu
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 3:16 pm

Re: cant get to set up

Post by chriscu » Tue May 29, 2012 3:55 pm

lbmofo wrote:
thunderbird wrote:
chriscu wrote:Thank you Thunderbird, did all this as I noted below, I have a 192#. Don't know if that's static, really don't know anything about it, as you can probably tell. I also appreciate that you are not condescending like some of the other posters. I've done everything as directed from activating to all of the steps in the start up guides, just can't get there.
Microsoft IP Automatic address (written for Microsoft XP, other Microsoft operating systems are simular).
In the computer that is connected from its wired LAN port to the Ooma device’s Home port using a network cable, click on Start. Next click Settings, then Control Panel, then Network connections. Next right click on the Local Area Connection Icon, and then left click on Properties located at the bottom of the list. In the window that opens, under the General tab, in the box that is located under “This connection uses the following items:”, scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP). Highlight this line by clicking on it once. Be careful not to remove the Check mark located in the box at the left side. Next go down to Properties button below, and click on it. In the window that opens, in the General tab, make sure the radio button in front of “Obtain and IP address Automatically” is selected. Make sure that the radio button in front of “Obtain DNS server address automatically” is selected. Click on OK below. Click on Ok for the Local Area Connection window. Close the Network Connection window. Reboot the computer. Type http://172.27.35.1 in the computer browser window. The Ooma Setup pages should open.
This is while your computer connected to Ooma's "Home Network" port via an ethernet cable and wifi on the computer turned off (so you are using computer's ethernet port for network access and not wifi).
So does the ooma become the router in some way? I am using a laptop and I only use it wirelessly. I guess I can plug it in, but I think the only way to do that would mess up the rest of the networked stuff around here?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: cant get to set up

Post by lbmofo » Tue May 29, 2012 4:06 pm

chriscu wrote:So does the ooma become the router in some way? I am using a laptop and I only use it wirelessly. I guess I can plug it in, but I think the only way to do that would mess up the rest of the networked stuff around here?
Ooma is a router if you put it between the modem and the router but since you have it connected to router right now, it won't impact any of your other network components. However, since you have your Ooma connected to your router, the only way to get to the device setup page (at least initially; that's why you do the port forward referenced above) is via ethernet to Ooma's "To Home Network" port. Turning off wifi on your latpop forces the laptop to go through the ethernet cable.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

chriscu
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 27, 2012 3:16 pm

Re: cant get to set up

Post by chriscu » Thu May 31, 2012 8:56 am

I can't do anything with it right now, it has been purple (upgrading) for nearly 24 hours now...normal? Maybe once it does that I will be able to navigate to the setup page, still haven't been successful with that.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: cant get to set up

Post by thunderbird » Thu May 31, 2012 10:11 am

chriscu wrote:I can't do anything with it right now, it has been purple (upgrading) for nearly 24 hours now...normal? Maybe once it does that I will be able to navigate to the setup page, still haven't been successful with that.
If the Ooma Symbol remains purple (normal is blue) for much longer, remove power from the Ooma Telo. Then repower the Ooma Telo.

Post Reply