Ooma Core Bridge Mode?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
kieranmullen
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:38 pm

Ooma Core Bridge Mode?

Post by kieranmullen » Sat Mar 17, 2012 6:40 am

In other appliances with multiple ports bridge mode allows the device (ooma) and other devices plugged into it (LAN), to pass ip information from elsewhere on the network (WAN)

In this case the bedroom pc has 1 hardwired ethernet line and I would like the computer to have all ports open to it.

Microsoft networking is a PITA when dealing behind another router.

I believe I already know the answer to it, but it has been awhile since I posted anythign ont he forum so I thought I would ask again.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma Core Bridge Mode?

Post by murphy » Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:20 am

Ooma does not have a bridge mode.

Get an inexpensive switch and connect it to the line coming into the room.
Connect the computer to the switch and Ooma to the switch.
Do not connect anything to the Ooma Home port.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

kieranmullen
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:38 pm

Re: Ooma Core Bridge Mode?

Post by kieranmullen » Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:44 am

Thanks, but if I know what bridge mode is, I most likely know what a switch is eh?

I dont want another device in the bedroom, the second switch is with the nas in the office and I could plug it in there but I don't want anyone in there.
murphy wrote:Ooma does not have a bridge mode.

Get an inexpensive switch and connect it to the line coming into the room.
Connect the computer to the switch and Ooma to the switch.
Do not connect anything to the Ooma Home port.

Post Reply