Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
stevenp
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:49 pm

Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Post by stevenp » Sun Jan 15, 2012 6:29 pm

Current setup: Hub connected to cordless phone 1; Scout connected to cordless phone 2. Each cordless has 2 handsets. Need to get a new cordless phone.

Q: Can I use a 2-line phone, wire the Hub to the Line 1 jack, and Scout to Line 2 jack? I don't see why not; Hub and Scout each supply a separate line to a different phone, so the 2-line phone would see 2 line inputs, one from Hub and one from Scout. But, I searched quite a bit and haven't found any definitive 'OK' for this setup.

If the 2-line phone has a single input jack (dunno if this is the case, don't have it yet!) can I just connect the Phone jacks from Hub and Scout to the single jack with a splitter?

So, will it work? Thx!

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Post by murphy » Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:19 pm

Yes it will work.
If the phone has a single jack you wil need an L1, L2, L1+L2 splitter to combine the two lines into one jack.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

stevenp
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Post by stevenp » Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:22 pm

Thx! It has to be an L1/L2 splitter? (I have regular ones; guess the L1/L2 splits to different pairs of wires, right?)

murphy
Posts: 7238
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Post by murphy » Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:32 pm

stevenp wrote:Thx! It has to be an L1/L2 splitter? (I have regular ones; guess the L1/L2 splits to different pairs of wires, right?)
Right. L1 is on the center pair. L2 is on the outer pair.
Plug the splitter into the phone.
Plug the hub into L1.
Plug the Scout into L2.
There are also splitters available that only have L1 and L2 but not the L1 + L2.
Either will work.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

hamlyn
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:19 pm

Re: Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Post by hamlyn » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:21 pm

I have a similar setup. When I get an incoming call, both lines 1 and 2 ring. Is this by design?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can I use a 2-line phone with Hub/Scout/premium?

Post by lbmofo » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:09 pm

hamlyn wrote:I have a similar setup. When I get an incoming call, both lines 1 and 2 ring. Is this by design?
You can change that behavior. See: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=13268#p92327
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply