Porting number from Hub to Telo

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
biochem
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:13 pm

Porting number from Hub to Telo

Post by biochem » Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:20 pm

I've got an Ooma Hub that I ported my number to (several years ago). I want to eventually use the Hub with an different number so I understand that I'll have to have that number ported to the Hub.

Here's my question: I'm getting a refurbished Telo that I want to use with the number currently associated with my Hub. Do I have to "port" my existing number with Ooma from the Hub to the Telo?

biochem
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: Porting number from Hub to Telo

Post by biochem » Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:24 pm

OK, couldn't find the answer in the Forums. Probably because the answer is on the first page you see after you click the "Activate" button :!: I'll contact Customer Support when my Telo arrives and they should be able to help me with the transition. Thanks!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Porting number from Hub to Telo

Post by lbmofo » Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:47 pm

Moving numbers around Ooma devices would be customer service. There maybe a charge of $19.99 for changes.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply