Just installed and get busy signal when dialing out

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
rr123
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:12 pm

Just installed and get busy signal when dialing out

Post by rr123 » Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:13 pm

I just installed my device and all symbols are blue on the device. I was able to receive a call but when I tried to dial out, i get a busy signal when I tried my cell phone. Any suggestions?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Just installed and get busy signal when dialing out

Post by lbmofo » Sat Sep 17, 2011 5:14 pm

The default is 7 digit dialing so if you try to dial same area code number with area code, you'd get busy signal.

If you want, you can turn on 10 digit dialing on my.oom.com

https://my.ooma.com/system
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Just installed and get busy signal when dialing out

Post by thunderbird » Sun Sep 18, 2011 12:05 am

rr123 wrote:I just installed my device and all symbols are blue on the device. I was able to receive a call but when I tried to dial out, i get a busy signal when I tried my cell phone. Any suggestions?
Ten digit calling Enable is located at https://my.ooma.com/system.

You could also try dialing *99 before the number you are dialing. Example *99-1-xxx-xxx-xxx. Sometimes all you have to do is dial the *99 one or two times, and after that the Ooma phone system will function normally.

User avatar
HotTub
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:32 pm

Re: Just installed and get busy signal when dialing out

Post by HotTub » Sun Sep 18, 2011 2:15 am

rr123 wrote:I just installed my device and all symbols are blue on the device. I was able to receive a call but when I tried to dial out, i get a busy signal when I tried my cell phone. Any suggestions?
I had this problem too after I installed my system. I had put all the numbers using the 10 digit format into my phone but failed to check the box to allow 10 digit dialing that can be found here. https://my.ooma.com/system
Also had to boot the Omaa (power off, wait a minute and then power on) after checking the box and clicking on save. Been working fine since. :D

Post Reply