OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Post by thunderbird » Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:46 pm

jk1120 wrote:Can you explain, when to let go of the ooma button? Not sure, when "flashing" is done?
Here is the instuctions that I have for the Hub Factory reset, which is a little different from yours. It says to wait until the lights stop flashing.

Hub and/or Scout factory reset sequence:

1) Remove the power for the Ooma device.
2) Hold down the Ooma tab [blue light] and connect the power. Hold for 30 seconds until all the lights start flashing.

Once the lights stop flashing, release the Ooma tab and the device will reset to factory settings.

Some people say they have to do the reset several times in a row before they have success.

jk1120
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Post by jk1120 » Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:03 pm

Thunderbird,
I guess I may need to do it again. It did not work. As a test, I took the ooma to my friends, and its back working....I guess I am not sure about the flashing. It flashes the first row, and then down a couple times, then pauses on first row. Release now???
Probably just do not know when to release, I guess I cannot follow directions!
DId I not see a factory reset, when log into the ooma home port? I could not find the last time, though????

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Post by thunderbird » Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:14 pm

jk1120:
We must be missing some little thing, or the device is defective.

I don't know if you have done this, but try calling Ooma Customer Support. Maybe they can come up with a fix that we have missed.

If your Ooma Hub is defective and within the one year warranty period, they will send you another, shipping prepaid. (I don't really know about Hubs though because it's not in production). Also they send along a prepaid shipping label for shipping the defective unit back.

Customer Support
Email: support@oomacare.com
Phone: 1-888-711-OOMA (6662)
Monday-Friday 7am-7pm PST
Saturday-Sunday 8am-5pm PST

Please let us know how you come out.

jk1120
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Post by jk1120 » Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:22 am

No, I have not contacted support. Unfortunately, past a year since install.
Thanks

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Post by thunderbird » Mon Sep 26, 2011 8:14 am

jk1120 wrote:No, I have not contacted support. Unfortunately, past a year since install.
Thanks
You can stil call support. Maybe they can see something from their end that will help.

FX4
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:14 am

Re: OOMA works on dsl but not cable

Post by FX4 » Wed Sep 28, 2011 5:10 pm

Contact customer support for your ISP. It sounds to me like they hold the MAC address of the last device registered. I haven't seen this issue in a long time, but I have seen it. I had an ISP years ago that held the MAC address of the last device connected for twelve hours. Anyhow their level one support should be able to reset your modem and flush the MAC address. Also verify that your ISP is not blocking ports Oooma needs.

Post Reply