Installing two OOMA Telo's on a single network

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
es.tx
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:39 pm

Installing two OOMA Telo's on a single network

Post by es.tx » Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:25 pm

Hi Everyone,
I thought I'd post these instructions to help anyone trying to install two OOMA Telo's on a single broadband network.
We run two separate small businesses out of a single office, so we use two separate OOMA Telo's (one for each business).
The successful configuration is functioning on a broadband network consisting of a broadand cable modem and a separate cisco/linksys router.
Ethernet cable Telo connections:
#1 OOMA 'To Internet' connects to the modem.
#1 OOMA 'Home Network' connects to #2 OOMA 'To Internet'.
#2 OOMA 'Home Network' connects to the 'WAN' port (or Internet port) on the back of the router.

After making connections, power up the hardware devices in this order...
1)power on modem (wait 2 minutes)
2)Power on both OOMA Telo's (order does not matter) (wait 2 minutes)
3)Power on Router (wait 2 minutes)

That's it. I'm loving the OOMA Telo! :D
Last edited by es.tx on Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Installing two OOMA Telo's on a single network

Post by lbmofo » Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:30 pm

Does your router work? What's the WAN port of the router connected to?

Take a look at this:
murphy wrote:If you put them behind your router they will work fine.
If you want to put them in series ahead of your router you have to change the IP subnet of the DHCP server in one of them.
Change it from 172.27.35.1 to 172.27.36.1
viewtopic.php?t=11464#p80174
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

es.tx
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:39 pm

Re: Installing two OOMA Telo's on a single network

Post by es.tx » Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:15 am

Hi IbMofo,
Sorry about that. You are correct. Here are the corrected instructions...

Ethernet cable Telo connections:
#1 OOMA 'To Internet' connects to the modem.
#1 OOMA 'Home Network' connects to #2 OOMA 'To Internet'.
#2 OOMA 'Home Network' connects to the 'WAN' port (or Internet port) on the back of the router.

After making connections, power up the hardware devices in this order...
1)power on modem (wait 2 minutes)
2)Power on both OOMA Telo's (order does not matter) (wait 2 minutes)
3)Power on Router (wait 2 minutes)

es.tx
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 5:39 pm

Re: Installing two OOMA Telo's on a single network

Post by es.tx » Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:29 am

I installed the OOMA Telo's in series ahead of the router without changing the IP subnet of the DHCP server in one of the Telo units. Even though both of my Telo units are working fine, I agree that it makes sense to change one of the Telo IP subnets from 172.27.35.1 to 172.27.36.1
Thanks for the helpful tip.

Post Reply