SAYS TO SELECT A 2nd NUMBER??

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
psmsmallengines
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:11 pm

SAYS TO SELECT A 2nd NUMBER??

Post by psmsmallengines » Sun Aug 14, 2011 12:16 am

Have my Ooma up and running for over a month, ported in another number for my 2nd line last week. It rings only to the ooma handset. Great. Now when I sigbn in to view my call logs etc, that thing comes up saying to get oma firing on all cylinders, choose options, have filled them all out EXCEPT choose a second number, it even lets me choose a number from a list, HOWEVER< I already have a second number(The one I ported over for my second line) I know this is not a big deal but what would happen if I chose a second number from that list? Would I be charged an extra $4.99 a month? I certainly dont want that. If I chose the second nmuber and bought another ooma handset, would it be, or could it be just for that? Then that would give me 3 numbers. Anyone know what I should do? Thanks

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: SAYS TO SELECT A 2nd NUMBER??

Post by murphy » Sun Aug 14, 2011 1:12 am

Yes you would be charged $4.99 a month for a third number.
They apparently have a bug in the configuration wizard.
It is not necessary to get that thing to 100%.
Just ignore it.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

psmsmallengines
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:11 pm

Re: SAYS TO SELECT A 2nd NUMBER??

Post by psmsmallengines » Sun Aug 14, 2011 3:29 am

Thanks, I was very hesitant to pick a number as I felt something was not right with that. Thanks for your help.

Post Reply