No Room to Plug Phone In Once Dial Tone Distributed

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
zokoda
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:57 am

No Room to Plug Phone In Once Dial Tone Distributed

Post by zokoda » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:12 pm

I have successfully distributed Ooma dial tone to all phone jacks in the house, but now there's no room for the phone that was originally plugged into the Ooma Telo. Am I missing something? Per instructions, I plugged a cable from the wall jack into the "phone" port on the Ooma Telo. Originally a telephone handset was plugged into that "phone" port, so now how can I use that phone? Do I need a splitter? I would really like to use a phone in the same room the Ooma Telo is located in, but can't figure out how to do it.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: No Room to Plug Phone In Once Dial Tone Distributed

Post by murphy » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:37 pm

Use a standard splitter either at the Ooma or at the wall.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jlyonmn
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:44 pm

Re: No Room to Plug Phone In Once Dial Tone Distributed

Post by jlyonmn » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:41 pm

Do what I did and plug a "splitter" into the phone port on the Telo.
http://www.amazon.com/26191-Duplex-Wall ... 545&sr=8-1

Jeff Lyon

zokoda
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:57 am

Re: No Room to Plug Phone In Once Dial Tone Distributed

Post by zokoda » Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:52 pm

Thanks. The splitter solved my problem!

Post Reply