Power over Ethernet Option?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
bobw414
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:57 am

Power over Ethernet Option?

Post by bobw414 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:00 am

Hello,

I was curious if anyone is using PoE to power their Ooma Telo? I'm considering making a cable pair to do this, but if it's already available somewhere else, so much the better.

Thanks,

Bob

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Power over Ethernet Option?

Post by thunderbird » Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:26 am

bobw414 wrote:Hello,

I was curious if anyone is using PoE to power their Ooma Telo? I'm considering making a cable pair to do this, but if it's already available somewhere else, so much the better.

Thanks,

Bob
I haven't used PoE for Ooma, but have with other applications. I always found that there was a little hum using this method.

User avatar
ckaboose
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:04 pm

Re: Power over Ethernet Option?

Post by ckaboose » Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:57 pm

I was set up that way when I first configured my Ooma Telo. Had to move it to another area so I could connect it to my home phone lines. It's hardwired now to a cat5 wallplug. Didn't have issues when I was using Powerline...
Customer since: 07/30/2011
Hardware: Ooma Telo with 2 Handsets
Setup: Motorola SB-6121 Cable Modem -> ZyWALL 2 Plus Firewall -> Ooma Telo (hardwired on WLAN segment)

Post Reply