Ooma Telo Config for Cisco RV042 Dual WAN

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma Telo Config for Cisco RV042 Dual WAN

Post by thunderbird » Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:32 am

wahmie:
Since you are able to access the Internet with a computer connected to the router, I'd update the router firmware first thing. It may cure your problems.

After you download and install the firmware, I'd return the router to factory defaults (if the firmware update doesn't set the router to factory defaults).

I would connect both Modems and then I would run the setup wizzards.

If The Ooma still doesn't see the Internet, I'd start paging through the Firewall settings, while reading the Intructions.

I couldn't find a place in the manual where the router firewall can be completely shut off, but if you can find it, I'd shutoff the firewall first, then test.

If shutting off the router firewall completely, allows the Ooma device to function properly, then you know you have to work on configuring the firewall.

wahmie
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 6:41 pm

Re: Ooma Telo Config for Cisco RV042 Dual WAN

Post by wahmie » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:06 am

thunderbird wrote:wahmie:
Since you are able to access the Internet with a computer connected to the router, I'd update the router firmware first thing. It may cure your problems.

After you download and install the firmware, I'd return the router to factory defaults (if the firmware update doesn't set the router to factory defaults).

I would connect both Modems and then I would run the setup wizzards.

If The Ooma still doesn't see the Internet, I'd start paging through the Firewall settings, while reading the Intructions.

I couldn't find a place in the manual where the router firewall can be completely shut off, but if you can find it, I'd shutoff the firewall first, then test.

If shutting off the router firewall completely, allows the Ooma device to function properly, then you know you have to work on configuring the firewall.
I updated the firmware and router restarted. I also restored default settings.
I gave ooma a static ip 192.168.1.101 and set it up as the DMZ Host.
Ooma connects to the internet with or without the firewall turned on.
Firewall turned off on the router and still no connection to ooma tunnel.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma Telo Config for Cisco RV042 Dual WAN

Post by thunderbird » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:55 am

wahmie:
Did you Check the enable DMZ box on the Router Network page and Seup the DMZ per the manual page 38?

Also try turning on "Setting Up Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)".

Post Reply