Ooma before or after router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
itsdavetime
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:16 am

Ooma before or after router

Post by itsdavetime » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:18 am

Is there any advantage to having Ooma setup before or after the firewall? If I plug Ooma into my firewall rather than my cable modem, will I get a degradation of call quality?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:50 am

itsdavetime wrote:Is there any advantage to having Ooma setup before or after the firewall? If I plug Ooma into my firewall rather than my cable modem, will I get a degradation of call quality?
In most cases no.

Some times, but not very often, there are Quality of Service problems with the Ooma device connected to a LAN port of the router.

But almost always, adjustments can be made to the router or Ooma device to correct these problems.

I have my setup Modem-Router-Ooma and it works very well.

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:40 pm

I need assistance with my OOMA Setup. I currently have the following setup and working....
Cable One Modem -> OOMA -> Dlink Router DIR-655 -> PC
The phone and internet works. I can get to the OOMA page at 172.127.35.1. I can get to my Router page at 192.168.2.1.
The OOMA Setup is as following...
Network Settings Tab: Automatic
Advanced Tab:
IP Address: 172.27.35.1
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Start Address: 172.27.35.191
End Address: 172.35.191
No DMZ Address and no Port Forwarding Rules.

My issue is that I am unable to stream from the Internet from my NAS Device or from my PC via Playon, Air Video or Subsonic Services. Any assistance is welcome.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:55 pm

gurupi98:
Try connecting Modem-Router-Ooma. Connected that way everything should function as before. I have my Ooma connected this way and it works great. If you don't have enough Router LAN ports, purchase a switch. A switch acts as a router port multiplier. I have two eight port switches. One located next to my Router in the living room, and one in the basement where my main computer and printers are.

A small number of people have Quality of Service problems connected this way. But in most cases those problems can be corrected by adjustments of the Router or Ooma device.

If you have problems, post those problems and someone will give instructions for adjustments.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by lbmofo » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:30 pm

gurupi98, if you want to stick with Modem - Ooma - Router, you can change a few things in your setup to make it work.

This thread talks about Dishnetwork/slingbox but the idea is the same; just need to find your specific ports invovled.

viewtopic.php?t=9965#p80428
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:38 pm

I have done the following:
Cable Modem -> Router -> OOMA
I have internet from the modem but OOMA isn't happy and has a red light blinking. I also can't get to my OOMA page at 172.27.35.1.

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:44 pm

never mind on my last post as I have a blue light now. I had connected the lan cable to my OOMA home port. Connected to my Modem port fixed it. Working this way. Modem -> Router -> OOMA. Now just got to figure out getting the streaming portion working.

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:46 pm

My new issue is I can't get to my OOMA page. The old IP doesn't work.

gurupi98
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by gurupi98 » Fri Jul 29, 2011 6:49 pm

I see this message from my dlink log...
A network computer (00186101428D) was assigned the IP address of 192.168.2.197. 00186101428D is the OOMA Mac address, however, that IP it assigned doesn't work. Meaning I can't get to the OOMA page from it.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma before or after router

Post by lbmofo » Sat Jul 30, 2011 1:10 am

If you have Ooma after router, do this viewtopic.php?t=10864#p75608 to access the setup page.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply