PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
MTD2799
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 7:00 am

PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by MTD2799 » Tue Jul 19, 2011 7:04 am

I installed and have been using Ooma with no problems. The whole point was to get lower cost and keep my number. I was ready and tried to port, but was told that my number was not available to port. What???? No carrier in my area??? Come on. Hey someone from Ooma, read this and please tell me that you can fix this.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by lbmofo » Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:41 pm

I'd seek help from Bobby B. memberlist.php?mode=email&u=53

Bobby will at least give you the story straight.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by Bobby B » Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:07 am

We currently don't support porting in the 229-263 exchange - you can check if a number can be ported using this tool:

http://www3.ooma.com/phone_numbers.php

We do support number porting in the Albany exchange (229-299). It also looks like we also have one number available there right now.
Bobby B

User avatar
EricJRW
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:00 pm
Location: Texas

Re: PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by EricJRW » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:26 pm

Just curious, why can't the number (or any other certain numbers for that matter) be ported? I used the tool before hand, so I knew I was good to go, but what reasons prevent porting?
ooma hub with one scout (looking to add at least one more)
Premier Service (I was not expecting to do this, but I love the Premier features)
Panasonic KX-TG4024 (w/ 4 handsets)
Customer since November 2010
Internet access: FiOS 15/5

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by lbmofo » Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:45 pm

My guess is that Ooma's carrier doesn't have coverage in the Quitman, GA area but does in Albany, GA.

I suppose "coverage" means Ooma's carrier has the ability to conform to traditional PTSN call routing behaviors in the areas they cover.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
EricJRW
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:00 pm
Location: Texas

Re: PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by EricJRW » Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:09 am

With telephony being so digital, it's hard to imagine geographic constraints. I wonder if this indicates an area that still uses an old (non digital) switch?
ooma hub with one scout (looking to add at least one more)
Premier Service (I was not expecting to do this, but I love the Premier features)
Panasonic KX-TG4024 (w/ 4 handsets)
Customer since November 2010
Internet access: FiOS 15/5

usaimages
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 4:48 am

Re: PORTING YOUR OLD NUMBER

Post by usaimages » Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:50 am

Does anyone know if Ooma supports porting in the (336)694 area of NC?

Post Reply