Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jbaugh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:47 pm

Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by jbaugh » Tue May 03, 2011 4:55 am

I have my home LAN set up so that I can file share and screen share with my computer from remote sites. All computers involved are Macs. I use a program called Slink that allows the sharing. It has worked perfectly until I installed my Ooma Telo between my ISP modem and my Linksys router. Now I am unable to connect.

For Slink to work I have to open a random port on my router that forwards to the ip of my computer on port 22.
But since installing Ooma between the modem and router Slink informs me that it cannot connect because this random port is not open. It seems that the Telo is not allowing Slink to "see" the port forwarding settings in my router. Slink suggests that I enable UpnP to fix the problem. But when I do this Slink protests about the double NAT situation and does not work.

I tried placing the Ooma behind the Linksys router but my experience suggests that my phone calls were much better with less latency when Ooma is in front of the router.

I don't know a lot about routing but it seems to me that there must be a relatively simple way to fix this issue. Your help would be much appreciated.
John

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by thunderbird » Tue May 03, 2011 7:15 am

jbaugh:
This is how I have my Ooma Telo setup:
Connect your Ooma device behind your router. Reserve a static IP address in your router for the Ooma device. Place the Ooma Device's static IP address in the router's DMZ. The Quality of Service for the Ooma device will be the same as if was connected ahead of the router, and your remote access will function normally.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by lbmofo » Tue May 03, 2011 8:16 am

jbaugh, check this post out: viewtopic.php?t=9965#p80428
Take a look at murphy's instructions within and customize the ports to your specific ones.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

jbaugh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:47 pm

Re: Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by jbaugh » Tue May 03, 2011 8:34 am

Ibmofo,
I tried the suggestions in your link but it had no effect on connectivity. It did change the ip address on the WAN port of my router. But it did not solve the problem.
John

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by lbmofo » Tue May 03, 2011 9:10 am

Even after you define port forwarding rules within setup.ooma.com to 172.27.35.2?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

jbaugh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:47 pm

Re: Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by jbaugh » Tue May 03, 2011 11:15 am

I believe I followed the instructions correctly.

First, under "Home Network", I changed DHCP configuration range to 172.27.35.2 in both the start and end address boxes.

Then under "Advanced", I added a port forwarding rule to forward port 64428 to ip 172.27.35.2. I did not fill in the "Forward to port" box since I assume it would be the original port.

As far as I can tell that is all I was supposed to do.

Am I supposed to put anything into the DMZ address box in my router and/or the Ooma Telo?
John

jbaugh
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:47 pm

Re: Ooma Telo prevents remote access to computer

Post by jbaugh » Tue May 03, 2011 11:35 am

Ibmofo,
It's now working!! My apologies to you. I just retraced my steps and repeated the setup you suggested. Then I restarted all of my devices, something I don't think I did before. Now suddenly everything seems to be working properly after many hours of trial and error.

In addition to all the other steps I did put the WAN ip address assigned to my router by Ooma into Ooma's DMZ. I don't know if this was necessary or not. But everything for now seems to be working properly.
Thanks for all the help.
John

Post Reply