Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
MSV_NC
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:06 am

Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by MSV_NC » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:10 am

I installed my Ooma Telo about 4 weeks ago. I elected to integrate it with my landline when initially set up, as I wanted to be sure it would work well with my internet connection, and to meet my other needs. Satisfied that it would, I initiated a number port, moving my service from AT&T to Ooma, with Premier service. The porting is set to complete this week, and I'll be using the Ooma exclusively. What, if anything, do I need to do to repeat the set-up so the Telo so it doesn't think I'm trying to integrate with the (soon-to-be-dead) landline?

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by highq » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:15 am

Nothing.

MSV_NC
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:06 am

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by MSV_NC » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:19 am

Fantastic! Thanks for the prompt reply!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by southsound » Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:50 pm

Some have found that they needed to reboot their ooma system after the port to have it draw a new profile from ooma's servers. It never hurts but might help.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
highq
Posts: 421
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am
Location: New York, NY

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by highq » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:51 am

southsound wrote:Some have found that they needed to reboot their ooma system after the port to have it draw a new profile from ooma's servers. It never hurts but might help.
You got me there, Robin. Of what does a "profile fom ooma's servers" consist?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by southsound » Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:23 am

highq wrote: You got me there, Robin. Of what does a "profile fom ooma's servers" consist?
JP,

I'm not sure exactly what is in the profile but I believe it includes some call routing information that is used by the system for outgoing calls and also the path for incoming calls. I only know of it because of a previous post from either Dennis P or one of the other moderators. I might have some time later to do a search of old posts. If I can find it, I'll post it here.

Cheers :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

flyjfdi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:02 am

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by flyjfdi » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:31 am

I had my port away from AT&T on my Telo Hub without incident. I was given a date by Ooma, and at 6am I got the email saying that the porting was complete, my landline was in fact dead, and all I had to do was power cycle my Telo. It was completely painless and I'm saving $153 a month from AT&T... Whats not to love?

Doing my second porting this week on an Ooma Hub. Ill let you all know how the hub goes to see if there is any difference between that at my Telo. After that goes, then its BYE BYE BYE AT&T and Hello savings of over $300 a month! Yeah...Thats why I love me some Ooma.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Change from integrated to all-OOMA after port?

Post by lbmofo » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:41 am

southsound wrote:
highq wrote: You got me there, Robin. Of what does a "profile fom ooma's servers" consist?
JP,

I'm not sure exactly what is in the profile but I believe it includes some call routing information that is used by the system for outgoing calls and also the path for incoming calls. I only know of it because of a previous post from either Dennis P or one of the other moderators. I might have some time later to do a search of old posts. If I can find it, I'll post it here.

Cheers :cool:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOimXatR3aI

Listen to Dennis talk about Edge (vs. Central Softswitch) = Telo: Linux, Dual Core, 1GB Flash, 256MB RAM...
I think Hub is Edge too.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply