Ooma Setup Home Page

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
pete_c
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:20 pm
Location: Midwest, USA

Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by pete_c » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:25 pm

I am curious if I have made a mistake setting up my Ooma Telo.

The Setup home page shows
Your ooma Network is Connected (1555-555-1212)

Internet: Connected
Ooma Core: Connected

Phone Line: Disconnected

Ooma Services

Phone Setup: Your phone line is configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled

Voice Mail: Enabled


I have configured the Telo internally behind the firewall.
Why does my Phone Line show Disconnected and my second line enabled?

I have not configured a second line. It appears to be working fine at this time with no issues.

I am just curious about the status.
Pete
Automator

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:15 am

pete_c wrote:Why does my Phone Line show Disconnected and my second line enabled?
Phone Line shows disconnected when you don't plug a phone into the "phone" port.
Second line enabled doesn't mean you have configured a second line. I am guessing it is to tell you you have instant second line enabled (Premier). If you can call out and take calls without issues, things are fine.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by murphy » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:48 am

lbmofo wrote:
pete_c wrote:Why does my Phone Line show Disconnected and my second line enabled?
Phone Line shows disconnected when you don't plug a phone into the "phone" port.
Sorry to disagree but "Phone line disconnected" means that there is not a working land line connected to the Wall port.
That is the normal case if you did not do land line integration (which IMHO should be removed from the product).
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by lbmofo » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:51 am

murphy wrote:
lbmofo wrote:
pete_c wrote:Why does my Phone Line show Disconnected and my second line enabled?
Phone Line shows disconnected when you don't plug a phone into the "phone" port.
Sorry to disagree but "Phone line disconnected" means that there is not a working land line connected to the Wall port.
That is the normal case if you did not do land line integration (which IMHO should be removed from the product).
Hi murphy, my bad. I think I was fooling the Hub into thinking that a landline is connected to the "wall" port because I am combining "phone" and the "wall" port before feeding into my walljack.

Clicking on the "?" button on the page tells:

Phone Line - A "Connected" status indicates a powered phone line is connected to the "WALL" port of the ooma Hub. Normally a powered line is detected when the "WALL" port of the ooma Hub is plugged into a phone jack with an active landline.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

pete_c
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:20 pm
Location: Midwest, USA

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by pete_c » Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:08 am

Thanks Guys.

I currently have the phone lines (patch panel) plugged into the "phone" jack.

It works fine. I will try it next in the "wall" jack; just to see if it changes anything.
Pete
Automator

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by southsound » Mon Apr 11, 2011 10:21 am

pete_c wrote:Thanks Guys.

I currently have the phone lines (patch panel) plugged into the "phone" jack.

It works fine. I will try it next in the "wall" jack; just to see if it changes anything.
The WALL jack is only used if you chose the dreaded "landline integration." It has no other purpose. You will not obtain dial tone or any other useful communication from the WALL jack.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

vicw
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:37 am

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by vicw » Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:02 pm

That indication had confused me, too, but since everything was working well, I ignored it. Seems to me that Ooma might think about providing a clearer description of its meaning on the Home Screen. That whole Land Line setup thing had me scratching my head in wonder, but fortunately, I don't have one anyway.

While waiting for my phone number to be ported over, I've been happily using the Telo with the old phone number forwarded to the temporary Ooma number. Four days into it, and no complaints yet from the distaff half, knock on wood. Voice quality and operation generally has been excellent so far.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by lbmofo » Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:11 pm

vicw wrote:Four days into it, and no complaints yet from the distaff half, knock on wood.
Welcome and I am glad the butch half is liking it so far :P
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

pete_c
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:20 pm
Location: Midwest, USA

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by pete_c » Tue Apr 12, 2011 5:24 am

Thanks southsound.

Noticed that the "wall" jack doesn't give me a dial tone.

So maybe as vicw pointed out a better description of the home screen status

"Phone Line: Disconnected"

piece is better described somewhere when installing the Ooma Telo behind a firewall.
Pete
Automator

User avatar
tomcat
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Ooma Setup Home Page

Post by tomcat » Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:32 am

southsound wrote:The WALL jack is only used if you chose the dreaded "landline integration." It has no other purpose. You will not obtain dial tone or any other useful communication from the WALL jack.
I think instead of "Wall" it should be relabeled "Landline" since that is the only thing it is used for. It would avoid a lot of confusion.

Post Reply