ooma not working with a landline

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
actigraph
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:19 pm

ooma not working with a landline

Post by actigraph » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:23 pm

I just got the ooma, it works fine. However I got problems with landline.

I am using AT&T local phone and DSL service now and want to use landline with ooma together. so I installed the ooma followed the instruction on page 32 of m.

I used the splitter to connect landline to the "wall" port on ooma and connect the phone to the "phone"port on ooma.

However when I tried to call my landline number from my cellphone, the phone wonot ring when ooma is working.
(blue light on ooma tab) it only rings when ooma is off (blinking red on ooma tab).

I donot know how to solve the problem. Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:47 pm

You landline will not work with ooma unless you registered the hub as "ooma WITH a landline". If you chose "ooma without a landline" which is what it sounds like, your landline will not ring through ooma.
You will have to add call forwarding to your landline and point it to your new ooma phone number.

OR if you just want to use your landline by itself, connect a regular phone to a phone jack (no scout). Your landline will ring in when called.

Wayne

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:49 pm

And to add to that, when you turn off ooma, or if your network goes down, your landline will automatically take over as long as you have that WALL port on the ooma hub attached to a wall jack.

Wayne

actigraph
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:19 pm

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by actigraph » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:58 pm

is there anyway I can change the setting from "ooma without a landline" to "ooma with a landline"?

Thanks
WayneDsr wrote:You landline will not work with ooma unless you registered the hub as "ooma WITH a landline". If you chose "ooma without a landline" which is what it sounds like, your landline will not ring through ooma.
You will have to add call forwarding to your landline and point it to your new ooma phone number.

OR if you just want to use your landline by itself, connect a regular phone to a phone jack (no scout). Your landline will ring in when called.

Wayne

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:00 pm

You have to call customer service to do that.
AND you'll have to add caller ID and call forwarding on busy to your landline phone for it to work correctly.

Wayne

actigraph
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:19 pm

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by actigraph » Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:05 pm

Thanks. I appreciate your help
WayneDsr wrote:You have to call customer service to do that.
AND you'll have to add caller ID and call forwarding on busy to your landline phone for it to work correctly.

Wayne

turtlebud
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:24 pm

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by turtlebud » Thu Apr 02, 2009 5:11 pm

can you just as easily do the flip? change from "ooma with a landline" to ooma without a landline"?

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by murphy » Thu Apr 02, 2009 5:39 pm

turtlebud wrote:can you just as easily do the flip? change from "ooma with a landline" to ooma without a landline"?
Yes, call them and they will make the change.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

grecni
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:14 pm

Re: ooma not working with a landline

Post by grecni » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:21 pm

I was trying to do this same thing. I called about flipping back to ooma with a land line, the one caveat is support told me that with that set up all local calls, going in and out, will be through the land line, and all long distance through ooma.

I changed my local service to a per call rate ($7.50 a month + 3.5 cents a minute for outgoing calls, no charge for incomming calls). This was actually cheaper than dry looping my line (AT&T wanted $10 above the DSL rate for the dry loop with no local calling and I have a line if power goes out).

I also wanted to keep local incoming service because ooma currently does not have a local phone number for my calling area. The number they were able to give me would be long distance for people in my town (they are looking to see if they can get a local number).

With this change, I do not want any local calls going through my landline unless ooma is out. The only alternative I could think of was to use the ooma splitter and have a line going to ooma and a line going to line 2 of my two line phone. Not perfect but at best I could figure out for now.

Post Reply