Port shared landline with DSL

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
FiveThumbs
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:53 am

Port shared landline with DSL

Post by FiveThumbs » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:31 am

Just set up my new Telo and it seems to work fine. I activated with the option to share the landline with the Telo as it seemed like the simplest way to a) avoid an additional number while b) testing the system out.

Now I want to start the process of porting our land line number to the Telo, which I understand. I wonder if someone can elaborate on what to expect from the phone company and why Support says there's an issue with porting if I get my DSL on the same number.

So, first: Once Ooma files for the port and it goes through, what does the phone company do with the existing account? Do they just cancel it? Assign a new number?

And, second: I do have my DSL running on that same number. Support docs imply this is a problem, yet you can specify "DSL" type during the port process. I want to keep my DSL service and lose the voice service. Is there a sequence of events I need to complete to accomplish this?

Thanks.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Port shared landline with DSL

Post by thunderbird » Fri Mar 25, 2011 1:59 pm

Bump

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Port shared landline with DSL

Post by EA PA » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:15 pm

FiveThumbs wrote:Just set up my new Telo and it seems to work fine. I activated with the option to share the landline with the Telo as it seemed like the simplest way to a) avoid an additional number while b) testing the system out.

Now I want to start the process of porting our land line number to the Telo, which I understand. I wonder if someone can elaborate on what to expect from the phone company and why Support says there's an issue with porting if I get my DSL on the same number.

So, first: Once Ooma files for the port and it goes through, what does the phone company do with the existing account? Do they just cancel it? Assign a new number?

And, second: I do have my DSL running on that same number. Support docs imply this is a problem, yet you can specify "DSL" type during the port process. I want to keep my DSL service and lose the voice service. Is there a sequence of events I need to complete to accomplish this?

Thanks.
If you give me a few weeks and move this up again, Ill let you know what happens when the number gets ported away. I know someone that just ported a few days ago (porting complete) and did not call to cancel. I expect that the account will be closed automatically, but there is nothing better than a test! Ill let you know the results to number 1.
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

jblock312
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:17 am

Re: Port shared landline with DSL

Post by jblock312 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:29 pm

who is your phone provider now?

User avatar
tomcat
Posts: 215
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:32 pm

Re: Port shared landline with DSL

Post by tomcat » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:40 pm

FiveThumbs wrote:And, second: I do have my DSL running on that same number. Support docs imply this is a problem, yet you can specify "DSL" type during the port process. I want to keep my DSL service and lose the voice service. Is there a sequence of events I need to complete to accomplish this?
You will want to call you provider first to see if they offer a DSL only package. This is called a dry loop. If they don't then more than likely both service will be canceled after the port (which won't do you any good).

If they do offer a DSL only package then you will want to separate your DSL and phone services into different accounts. Then, start the port process. When your number finishes the port, your landline will automatically be canceled.

FiveThumbs
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:53 am

Re: Port shared landline with DSL

Post by FiveThumbs » Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:21 pm

Thanks guys, and sorry, I lost track of this thread.

What with the nightmare getting AT&T to upgrade my DSL service I have been busy just trying to communicate with the outside world.

Actually, I think I've decided to keep the land line. The basic service is only a few bucks a month, I save the port fee, and I have a bit of redundancy (AT&T seems to like to disable the DSL or land service at random intervals, but not usually both at the same time :? )

Post Reply