ooma behind a linksys router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:09 am

Sorry, I just answered your question, I didn't realize you were asking about inbound.

Wayne

orthokid
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:28 am

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by orthokid » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:34 am

Great thread! Had a question. I have a linksys WRT54G. I just hooked up ooma BEHIND the router and ooma works great and all the networked computers can access the net but my mapped hard drives and NAS unit get knocked off the network. Message says it can't connect to drive and that "The local device name is already in use". I think I have to configure my router mac addresses? HELP PLEASE

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by lohertz » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:39 pm

orthokid wrote:Great thread! Had a question. I have a linksys WRT54G. I just hooked up ooma BEHIND the router and ooma works great and all the networked computers can access the net but my mapped hard drives and NAS unit get knocked off the network. Message says it can't connect to drive and that "The local device name is already in use". I think I have to configure my router mac addresses? HELP PLEASE
Sounds like an IP conflict. Two devices have the same IP address.

I'm assuming that nothing is plugged into the ooma's home port. (if this is the case, move whatever is plugged in there to one of the router's available lan ports)
In the case of network drives, its always best to use static IPs assigned in the routers dhcp instead of "server" names. this speeds up the network as a whole.
Assign a static IP to devices and see if that clears it up (not all devices need be static, just ones that your mapping drives to.)

vbvamsi
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:07 pm

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by vbvamsi » Tue Mar 31, 2009 5:42 pm

I have a wireless router (Level1 WBR-6001) which supports QoS but I cannot see any setting of inobound or outbound ports. Also it asks me for a Local IP and Remote IP. I am setting the local IP to the IP of my ooma hub and leaving the remote IP blank.

Are my settings right? could some one help me if I am doing anything wrong.

I attached a sceenshot of my settings. Thanks in advance for any help.
Attachments
ooma.tif
Screenshot with current settings.
ooma.tif (111.27 KiB) Viewed 4133 times

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Mar 31, 2009 6:02 pm

I would say you are right. Bottom line here is, if ooma works great, don't fix it! :-)

Wayne

vbvamsi
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:07 pm

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by vbvamsi » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:00 pm

Thanks Wayne for the response. Just wanted to be sure the QoS is right otherwise I might have problems when the load on my network is high.

lightnin033
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:15 am

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by lightnin033 » Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:38 am

I've read several threads around this topic and thought I'd post my experiences...

I started with ooma behind my router (WRT54GL), and was using QOS at the port level to give it priority. (I was concerned about putting ooma in front of the router because of all the additional port forwarding I'd have to do (use inbound ports 80 443 20-25 3389 4125). Plus I was concerned about ooma's use of 443, since I use that for secure http.) This worked OK but quality was sometimes a tiny bit rough.

Then I changed to MAC-based QOS, since that seemed to offer more granularity. Quality got better, but I still heard the occasional rough patch, and echo (outbound only, other party couldn't hear it).

Before making a final decision on how to configure ooma (and porting my wired number), I decided to try ooma in front of the router. I started on a Friday afternoon, thinking I'd have to dinker with it the whole weekend. Alas, I reconfigured the wires, logged into the ooma box, set up my router in the DMZ, and everything worked perfectly the first time. All my inbound ports (SSH, http, secure http, TS, etc.) all worked without any problem. Voice quality was still not perfect, but it's gotten better and better since I made the change. (Is it my imagination or does ooma self-adjust for best quality?) Last night I was on a one hour conference call with several parties, including asia-pacific, and the sound quality was terrific the whole time. This even though I had a vpn tunnel going with work and a RDC window into a work server going the while time.

(I noticed that when I moved the ooma box to between my 5MB cable modem and my router, I got an ip address from a completely different Charter subnet than I had been getting. Plus, as you have probably observed, the ip address subnet that ooma uses for the home network doesn't seem to be a standard private subnet like 192.168.*.*. At any case, you can log into the ooma box from anywhere in your home network by using the gateway address of your ooma box. E.g., if you're router gets a DHCP address from ooma of n1.n2.n3.37, you can connect to the ooma box with n1.n2.n3.1. This gives the same results as putting a PC behind the ooma box and typing setup.ooma.com as the url.)

I hope this helps someone thinking about using ooma. It's great and I am very glad I found out about it. My port request has been submitted...

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:04 am

Glad that works for you! In the end, that's all that matters.
(Is it my imagination or does ooma self-adjust for best quality?)
I've always thought the same thing. Mine keeps on getting better over time!

Wayne

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by lohertz » Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:14 am

:) Glad it works for you. :)


Do you have a static IP from your ISP?

If not, does one of your server boxes update your dynamic IP to your DNS?
OR
Does your router handle the Dynamic IP to the DNS?

If you answer the latter, then I would like to know more about how you get your front facing IP to your router to update the DNS.

lightnin033
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 6:15 am

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by lightnin033 » Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:26 am

I don't have a static ip address from my ISP. My ooma box uses DHCP so my router gets an address from the ooma box.

But, I connect via ip address from the outside. I don't try to maintain a DNS name.

Bill

Post Reply