ooma behind a linksys router

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by tommies » Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:40 pm

First, make sure that the modem port on the ooma connect to a LAN port on the router, use the cable that comes with ooma. The WAN port on the router connect to the Ethernet port of the modem.

Second, power cycle them all in order: 1-modem, 2-router, and then 3-ooma hub. If ooma tab does not turn blue, what is the light pattern on the hub (which buttons is red?)

Power cycle: unplug the power cord, wait 10 to 15 seconds then plug back.
tommies

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by funone46 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:43 pm

Thanks tommies, all is blue now, Please read below
Last edited by funone46 on Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by funone46 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:43 pm

It looks like a safety issue too. I went into the linksys setting and added the mac address. All seems to work ok. Do I need to do anything with the auto dhcp settings? And how or should I do a firmware upgrade on my wrt54g?
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:03 pm

If you have your ooma hub connected to the router as a pc would you should need to change anything. Firmware upgrades on the Linksys should be the same as before. DHCP on the router has already given ooma hub an IP address if all work fine.

Wayne

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by funone46 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:09 pm

Thanks Wayne, All seems to be working fine. I love the way people on this forum are willing to help us computer illiterate ones
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:21 pm

The only difference between the "literate" and "illiterate" computer users is that we made our mistakes before you did! :-)

Glad to help!

Wayne

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by funone46 » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:40 pm

Funny. And so true. Thanks again.
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by lohertz » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:31 pm

WayneDsr wrote:The only difference between the "literate" and "illiterate" computer users is that we made our mistakes before you did! :-)
So true. :)

raydude
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 10:24 am

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by raydude » Mon Mar 30, 2009 10:48 am

Hi Guys,

Good thread. I have my ooma behind an Asus WL-500W. I enabled its prioritization for video / voip and it broke the ooma. So I came here and found this thread.

I'll be fixing his IP and configuring QOS (if the router has it) tonight.

One question: is there a port I can open on my router to make it so the ooma doesn't have to poll? I figure its got to be more efficient for the outside ooma devices to have direct access the device.

Its easy to setup a port forward, does anyone know what ports ooma use?

Thanks in advance,

Brian

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: ooma behind a linksys router

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Mar 30, 2009 11:01 am

UDP 1194
UDP 3480
UDP 514
UDP 49000-50000
TCP 443

Wayne

Post Reply